1. (intransitive) To spread.


Inflection of levittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levityn en levity 1st sing. olen levittynyt en ole levittynyt
2nd sing. levityt et levity 2nd sing. olet levittynyt et ole levittynyt
3rd sing. levittyy ei levity 3rd sing. on levittynyt ei ole levittynyt
1st plur. levitymme emme levity 1st plur. olemme levittyneet emme ole levittyneet
2nd plur. levitytte ette levity 2nd plur. olette levittyneet ette ole levittyneet
3rd plur. levittyvät eivät levity 3rd plur. ovat levittyneet eivät ole levittyneet
passive levitytään ei levitytä passive on levitytty ei ole levitytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levityin en levittynyt 1st sing. olin levittynyt en ollut levittynyt
2nd sing. levityit et levittynyt 2nd sing. olit levittynyt et ollut levittynyt
3rd sing. levittyi ei levittynyt 3rd sing. oli levittynyt ei ollut levittynyt
1st plur. levityimme emme levittyneet 1st plur. olimme levittyneet emme olleet levittyneet
2nd plur. levityitte ette levittyneet 2nd plur. olitte levittyneet ette olleet levittyneet
3rd plur. levittyivät eivät levittyneet 3rd plur. olivat levittyneet eivät olleet levittyneet
passive levityttiin ei levitytty passive oli levitytty ei ollut levitytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittyisin en levittyisi 1st sing. olisin levittynyt en olisi levittynyt
2nd sing. levittyisit et levittyisi 2nd sing. olisit levittynyt et olisi levittynyt
3rd sing. levittyisi ei levittyisi 3rd sing. olisi levittynyt ei olisi levittynyt
1st plur. levittyisimme emme levittyisi 1st plur. olisimme levittyneet emme olisi levittyneet
2nd plur. levittyisitte ette levittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte levittyneet ette olisi levittyneet
3rd plur. levittyisivät eivät levittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat levittyneet eivät olisi levittyneet
passive levityttäisiin ei levityttäisi passive olisi levitytty ei olisi levitytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. levity älä levity 2nd sing. ole levittynyt älä ole levittynyt
3rd sing. levittyköön älköön levittykö 3rd sing. olkoon levittynyt älköön olko levittynyt
1st plur. levittykäämme älkäämme levittykö 1st plur. olkaamme levittyneet älkäämme olko levittyneet
2nd plur. levittykää älkää levittykö 2nd plur. olkaa levittyneet älkää olko levittyneet
3rd plur. levittykööt älkööt levittykö 3rd plur. olkoot levittyneet älkööt olko levittyneet
passive levityttäköön älköön levityttäkö passive olkoon levitytty älköön olko levitytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittynen en levittyne 1st sing. lienen levittynyt en liene levittynyt
2nd sing. levittynet et levittyne 2nd sing. lienet levittynyt et liene levittynyt
3rd sing. levittynee ei levittyne 3rd sing. lienee levittynyt ei liene levittynyt
1st plur. levittynemme emme levittyne 1st plur. lienemme levittyneet emme liene levittyneet
2nd plur. levittynette ette levittyne 2nd plur. lienette levittyneet ette liene levittyneet
3rd plur. levittynevät eivät levittyne 3rd plur. lienevät levittyneet eivät liene levittyneet
passive levityttäneen ei levityttäne passive lienee levitytty ei liene levitytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levittyä present levittyvä levityttävä
long 1st2 levittyäkseen past levittynyt levitytty
2nd inessive1 levittyessä levityttäessä agent1, 3 levittymä
instructive levittyen negative levittymätön
3rd inessive levittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative levittymästä
illative levittymään
adessive levittymällä
abessive levittymättä
instructive levittymän levityttämän
4th nominative levittyminen
partitive levittymistä
5th2 levittymäisillään

Related termsEdit


Read in another language