(index le)


  • Causative aspect of the verb levitä, derived from the adjective leveä ‎(broad)


  • Hyphenation: le‧vit‧tää
  • Rhymes: revittää


levittää ‎(transitive)

  1. to spread, spread out
    Levitä tätä voita leivälle, niin laihdut!
    Spread this butter on your bread and you'll lose weight!
  2. to apply (paint; lotion, cream)
  3. to widen, expand; extend
  4. to propagate, disseminate
    Levittävätkö he uutta aatetta?
    Are they propagating a new ideology?
  5. to distribute (e.g. movie or music copies)
  6. to roll out
    levittää punainen matto
    to roll out the red carpet
  7. (figuratively) to peddle (to spread or cause to spread)


Inflection of levittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levitän en levitä 1st sing. olen levittänyt en ole levittänyt
2nd sing. levität et levitä 2nd sing. olet levittänyt et ole levittänyt
3rd sing. levittää ei levitä 3rd sing. on levittänyt ei ole levittänyt
1st plur. levitämme emme levitä 1st plur. olemme levittäneet emme ole levittäneet
2nd plur. levitätte ette levitä 2nd plur. olette levittäneet ette ole levittäneet
3rd plur. levittävät eivät levitä 3rd plur. ovat levittäneet eivät ole levittäneet
passive levitetään ei levitetä passive on levitetty ei ole levitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levitin en levittänyt 1st sing. olin levittänyt en ollut levittänyt
2nd sing. levitit et levittänyt 2nd sing. olit levittänyt et ollut levittänyt
3rd sing. levitti ei levittänyt 3rd sing. oli levittänyt ei ollut levittänyt
1st plur. levitimme emme levittäneet 1st plur. olimme levittäneet emme olleet levittäneet
2nd plur. levititte ette levittäneet 2nd plur. olitte levittäneet ette olleet levittäneet
3rd plur. levittivät eivät levittäneet 3rd plur. olivat levittäneet eivät olleet levittäneet
passive levitettiin ei levitetty passive oli levitetty ei ollut levitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittäisin en levittäisi 1st sing. olisin levittänyt en olisi levittänyt
2nd sing. levittäisit et levittäisi 2nd sing. olisit levittänyt et olisi levittänyt
3rd sing. levittäisi ei levittäisi 3rd sing. olisi levittänyt ei olisi levittänyt
1st plur. levittäisimme emme levittäisi 1st plur. olisimme levittäneet emme olisi levittäneet
2nd plur. levittäisitte ette levittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte levittäneet ette olisi levittäneet
3rd plur. levittäisivät eivät levittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat levittäneet eivät olisi levittäneet
passive levitettäisiin ei levitettäisi passive olisi levitetty ei olisi levitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. levitä älä levitä 2nd sing. ole levittänyt älä ole levittänyt
3rd sing. levittäköön älköön levittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon levittänyt älköön olko levittänyt
1st plur. levittäkäämme älkäämme levittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme levittäneet älkäämme olko levittäneet
2nd plur. levittäkää älkää levittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa levittäneet älkää olko levittäneet
3rd plur. levittäkööt älkööt levittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot levittäneet älkööt olko levittäneet
passive levitettäköön älköön levitettäkö passive olkoon levitetty älköön olko levitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittänen en levittäne 1st sing. lienen levittänyt en liene levittänyt
2nd sing. levittänet et levittäne 2nd sing. lienet levittänyt et liene levittänyt
3rd sing. levittänee ei levittäne 3rd sing. lienee levittänyt ei liene levittänyt
1st plur. levittänemme emme levittäne 1st plur. lienemme levittäneet emme liene levittäneet
2nd plur. levittänette ette levittäne 2nd plur. lienette levittäneet ette liene levittäneet
3rd plur. levittänevät eivät levittäne 3rd plur. lienevät levittäneet eivät liene levittäneet
passive levitettäneen ei levitettäne passive lienee levitetty ei liene levitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levittää present levittävä levitettävä
long 1st2 levittääkseen past levittänyt levitetty
2nd inessive1 levittäessä levitettäessä agent1, 3 levittämä
instructive levittäen negative levittämätön
3rd inessive levittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative levittämästä
illative levittämään
adessive levittämällä
abessive levittämättä
instructive levittämän levitettämän
4th nominative levittäminen
partitive levittämistä
5th2 levittämäisillään


Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language