1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of leyhyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leyhyn en leyhy 1st sing. olen leyhynyt en ole leyhynyt
2nd sing. leyhyt et leyhy 2nd sing. olet leyhynyt et ole leyhynyt
3rd sing. leyhyy ei leyhy 3rd sing. on leyhynyt ei ole leyhynyt
1st plur. leyhymme emme leyhy 1st plur. olemme leyhyneet emme ole leyhyneet
2nd plur. leyhytte ette leyhy 2nd plur. olette leyhyneet ette ole leyhyneet
3rd plur. leyhyvät eivät leyhy 3rd plur. ovat leyhyneet eivät ole leyhyneet
passive leyhytään ei leyhytä passive on leyhytty ei ole leyhytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leyhyin en leyhynyt 1st sing. olin leyhynyt en ollut leyhynyt
2nd sing. leyhyit et leyhynyt 2nd sing. olit leyhynyt et ollut leyhynyt
3rd sing. leyhyi ei leyhynyt 3rd sing. oli leyhynyt ei ollut leyhynyt
1st plur. leyhyimme emme leyhyneet 1st plur. olimme leyhyneet emme olleet leyhyneet
2nd plur. leyhyitte ette leyhyneet 2nd plur. olitte leyhyneet ette olleet leyhyneet
3rd plur. leyhyivät eivät leyhyneet 3rd plur. olivat leyhyneet eivät olleet leyhyneet
passive leyhyttiin ei leyhytty passive oli leyhytty ei ollut leyhytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leyhyisin en leyhyisi 1st sing. olisin leyhynyt en olisi leyhynyt
2nd sing. leyhyisit et leyhyisi 2nd sing. olisit leyhynyt et olisi leyhynyt
3rd sing. leyhyisi ei leyhyisi 3rd sing. olisi leyhynyt ei olisi leyhynyt
1st plur. leyhyisimme emme leyhyisi 1st plur. olisimme leyhyneet emme olisi leyhyneet
2nd plur. leyhyisitte ette leyhyisi 2nd plur. olisitte leyhyneet ette olisi leyhyneet
3rd plur. leyhyisivät eivät leyhyisi 3rd plur. olisivat leyhyneet eivät olisi leyhyneet
passive leyhyttäisiin ei leyhyttäisi passive olisi leyhytty ei olisi leyhytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leyhy älä leyhy 2nd sing. ole leyhynyt älä ole leyhynyt
3rd sing. leyhyköön älköön leyhykö 3rd sing. olkoon leyhynyt älköön olko leyhynyt
1st plur. leyhykäämme älkäämme leyhykö 1st plur. olkaamme leyhyneet älkäämme olko leyhyneet
2nd plur. leyhykää älkää leyhykö 2nd plur. olkaa leyhyneet älkää olko leyhyneet
3rd plur. leyhykööt älkööt leyhykö 3rd plur. olkoot leyhyneet älkööt olko leyhyneet
passive leyhyttäköön älköön leyhyttäkö passive olkoon leyhytty älköön olko leyhytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leyhynen en leyhyne 1st sing. lienen leyhynyt en liene leyhynyt
2nd sing. leyhynet et leyhyne 2nd sing. lienet leyhynyt et liene leyhynyt
3rd sing. leyhynee ei leyhyne 3rd sing. lienee leyhynyt ei liene leyhynyt
1st plur. leyhynemme emme leyhyne 1st plur. lienemme leyhyneet emme liene leyhyneet
2nd plur. leyhynette ette leyhyne 2nd plur. lienette leyhyneet ette liene leyhyneet
3rd plur. leyhynevät eivät leyhyne 3rd plur. lienevät leyhyneet eivät liene leyhyneet
passive leyhyttäneen ei leyhyttäne passive lienee leyhytty ei liene leyhytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leyhyä present leyhyvä leyhyttävä
long 1st2 leyhyäkseen past leyhynyt leyhytty
2nd inessive1 leyhyessä leyhyttäessä agent1, 3 leyhymä
instructive leyhyen negative leyhymätön
3rd inessive leyhymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leyhymästä
illative leyhymään
adessive leyhymällä
abessive leyhymättä
instructive leyhymän leyhyttämän
4th nominative leyhyminen
partitive leyhymistä
5th2 leyhymäisillään