1. (intransitive) To flutter.


Inflection of liehua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehun en liehu 1st sing. olen liehunut en ole liehunut
2nd sing. liehut et liehu 2nd sing. olet liehunut et ole liehunut
3rd sing. liehuu ei liehu 3rd sing. on liehunut ei ole liehunut
1st plur. liehumme emme liehu 1st plur. olemme liehuneet emme ole liehuneet
2nd plur. liehutte ette liehu 2nd plur. olette liehuneet ette ole liehuneet
3rd plur. liehuvat eivät liehu 3rd plur. ovat liehuneet eivät ole liehuneet
passive liehutaan ei liehuta passive on liehuttu ei ole liehuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehuin en liehunut 1st sing. olin liehunut en ollut liehunut
2nd sing. liehuit et liehunut 2nd sing. olit liehunut et ollut liehunut
3rd sing. liehui ei liehunut 3rd sing. oli liehunut ei ollut liehunut
1st plur. liehuimme emme liehuneet 1st plur. olimme liehuneet emme olleet liehuneet
2nd plur. liehuitte ette liehuneet 2nd plur. olitte liehuneet ette olleet liehuneet
3rd plur. liehuivat eivät liehuneet 3rd plur. olivat liehuneet eivät olleet liehuneet
passive liehuttiin ei liehuttu passive oli liehuttu ei ollut liehuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehuisin en liehuisi 1st sing. olisin liehunut en olisi liehunut
2nd sing. liehuisit et liehuisi 2nd sing. olisit liehunut et olisi liehunut
3rd sing. liehuisi ei liehuisi 3rd sing. olisi liehunut ei olisi liehunut
1st plur. liehuisimme emme liehuisi 1st plur. olisimme liehuneet emme olisi liehuneet
2nd plur. liehuisitte ette liehuisi 2nd plur. olisitte liehuneet ette olisi liehuneet
3rd plur. liehuisivat eivät liehuisi 3rd plur. olisivat liehuneet eivät olisi liehuneet
passive liehuttaisiin ei liehuttaisi passive olisi liehuttu ei olisi liehuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liehu älä liehu 2nd sing. ole liehunut älä ole liehunut
3rd sing. liehukoon älköön liehuko 3rd sing. olkoon liehunut älköön olko liehunut
1st plur. liehukaamme älkäämme liehuko 1st plur. olkaamme liehuneet älkäämme olko liehuneet
2nd plur. liehukaa älkää liehuko 2nd plur. olkaa liehuneet älkää olko liehuneet
3rd plur. liehukoot älkööt liehuko 3rd plur. olkoot liehuneet älkööt olko liehuneet
passive liehuttakoon älköön liehuttako passive olkoon liehuttu älköön olko liehuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehunen en liehune 1st sing. lienen liehunut en liene liehunut
2nd sing. liehunet et liehune 2nd sing. lienet liehunut et liene liehunut
3rd sing. liehunee ei liehune 3rd sing. lienee liehunut ei liene liehunut
1st plur. liehunemme emme liehune 1st plur. lienemme liehuneet emme liene liehuneet
2nd plur. liehunette ette liehune 2nd plur. lienette liehuneet ette liene liehuneet
3rd plur. liehunevat eivät liehune 3rd plur. lienevät liehuneet eivät liene liehuneet
passive liehuttaneen ei liehuttane passive lienee liehuttu ei liene liehuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liehua present liehuva liehuttava
long 1st2 liehuakseen past liehunut liehuttu
2nd inessive1 liehuessa liehuttaessa agent1, 3 liehuma
instructive liehuen negative liehumaton
3rd inessive liehumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liehumasta
illative liehumaan
adessive liehumalla
abessive liehumatta
instructive liehuman liehuttaman
4th nominative liehuminen
partitive liehumista
5th2 liehumaisillaan


Read in another language