1. Alternative form of lorvailla


Inflection of lorvia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorvin en lorvi 1st sing. olen lorvinut en ole lorvinut
2nd sing. lorvit et lorvi 2nd sing. olet lorvinut et ole lorvinut
3rd sing. lorvii ei lorvi 3rd sing. on lorvinut ei ole lorvinut
1st plur. lorvimme emme lorvi 1st plur. olemme lorvineet emme ole lorvineet
2nd plur. lorvitte ette lorvi 2nd plur. olette lorvineet ette ole lorvineet
3rd plur. lorvivat eivät lorvi 3rd plur. ovat lorvineet eivät ole lorvineet
passive lorvitaan ei lorvita passive on lorvittu ei ole lorvittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorvin en lorvinut 1st sing. olin lorvinut en ollut lorvinut
2nd sing. lorvit et lorvinut 2nd sing. olit lorvinut et ollut lorvinut
3rd sing. lorvi ei lorvinut 3rd sing. oli lorvinut ei ollut lorvinut
1st plur. lorvimme emme lorvineet 1st plur. olimme lorvineet emme olleet lorvineet
2nd plur. lorvitte ette lorvineet 2nd plur. olitte lorvineet ette olleet lorvineet
3rd plur. lorvivat eivät lorvineet 3rd plur. olivat lorvineet eivät olleet lorvineet
passive lorvittiin ei lorvittu passive oli lorvittu ei ollut lorvittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorvisin en lorvisi 1st sing. olisin lorvinut en olisi lorvinut
2nd sing. lorvisit et lorvisi 2nd sing. olisit lorvinut et olisi lorvinut
3rd sing. lorvisi ei lorvisi 3rd sing. olisi lorvinut ei olisi lorvinut
1st plur. lorvisimme emme lorvisi 1st plur. olisimme lorvineet emme olisi lorvineet
2nd plur. lorvisitte ette lorvisi 2nd plur. olisitte lorvineet ette olisi lorvineet
3rd plur. lorvisivat eivät lorvisi 3rd plur. olisivat lorvineet eivät olisi lorvineet
passive lorvittaisiin ei lorvittaisi passive olisi lorvittu ei olisi lorvittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lorvi älä lorvi 2nd sing. ole lorvinut älä ole lorvinut
3rd sing. lorvikoon älköön lorviko 3rd sing. olkoon lorvinut älköön olko lorvinut
1st plur. lorvikaamme älkäämme lorviko 1st plur. olkaamme lorvineet älkäämme olko lorvineet
2nd plur. lorvikaa älkää lorviko 2nd plur. olkaa lorvineet älkää olko lorvineet
3rd plur. lorvikoot älkööt lorviko 3rd plur. olkoot lorvineet älkööt olko lorvineet
passive lorvittakoon älköön lorvittako passive olkoon lorvittu älköön olko lorvittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorvinen en lorvine 1st sing. lienen lorvinut en liene lorvinut
2nd sing. lorvinet et lorvine 2nd sing. lienet lorvinut et liene lorvinut
3rd sing. lorvinee ei lorvine 3rd sing. lienee lorvinut ei liene lorvinut
1st plur. lorvinemme emme lorvine 1st plur. lienemme lorvineet emme liene lorvineet
2nd plur. lorvinette ette lorvine 2nd plur. lienette lorvineet ette liene lorvineet
3rd plur. lorvinevat eivät lorvine 3rd plur. lienevät lorvineet eivät liene lorvineet
passive lorvittaneen ei lorvittane passive lienee lorvittu ei liene lorvittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lorvia present lorviva lorvittava
long 1st2 lorviakseen past lorvinut lorvittu
2nd inessive1 lorviessa lorvittaessa agent1, 3 lorvima
instructive lorvien negative lorvimaton
3rd inessive lorvimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lorvimasta
illative lorvimaan
adessive lorvimalla
abessive lorvimatta
instructive lorviman lorvittaman
4th nominative lorviminen
partitive lorvimista
5th2 lorvimaisillaan