Open main menu

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *mäki. Cognate with Finnish mäki.

NounEdit

mägi (genitive mäe, partitive mäge)

  1. hill, mountain

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit


KarelianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *mäki. Cognate with Finnish mäki.

NounEdit

mägi (genitive mäin, partitive mägie)

  1. hill, mountain

LudianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *mäki.

NounEdit

mägi

  1. hill

VepsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *mäki. Cognate with Finnish mäki.

NounEdit

mägi

  1. mountain

InflectionEdit

Inflection of mägi
nominative sing. mägi
genitive sing. mägen
partitive sing. mäged
partitive plur. mägid
singular plural
nominative mägi mäged
accusative mägen mäged
genitive mägen mägiden
partitive mäged mägid
essive-instructive mägen mägin
translative mägeks mägikš
inessive mäges mägiš
elative mägespäi mägišpäi
illative ? mägihe
adessive mägel mägil
ablative mägelpäi mägilpäi
allative mägele mägile
abessive mägeta mägita
comitative mägenke mägidenke
prolative mägedme mägidme
approximative I mägenno mägidenno
approximative II mägennoks mägidennoks
egressive mägennopäi mägidennopäi
terminative I ? mägihesai
terminative II mägelesai mägilesai
terminative III mägessai
additive I ? mägihepäi
additive II mägelepäi mägilepäi

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “гора”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika

VõroEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *mäki.

NounEdit

mägi (genitive mäe, partitive mäke)

  1. hill, mountain

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.