Appendix:Estonian nominal inflection

This page is intended to give an overview of the declension types in Estonian, and to help editors find the right nominal declension table template.

The numbering system is based on the 2013 edition of Õigekeelsussõnaraamat, compare 2018 edition of Õigekeelsussõnaraamat. This edition of ÕS has changed the numbering compared to the 2006 edition and added some new types as well.

General notesEdit

  • The mark ` denotes that the following phoneme is pronounced with long /ːː/ as opposed to /ː/ or /ˑ/ (v`oodi /ˈvɔːːdʲi/). For example, the declension of riik should look like this:
Singular Plural
Nominative r`iik riigid
Genitive riigi r`iikide
Partitive r`iiki r`iike, r`iikisid
Illative r`iiki r`iikidesse
riigisse
Inessive riigis r`iikides
Elative riigist r`iikidest
Allative riigile r`iikidele
Adessive riigil r`iikidel
Ablative riigilt r`iikidelt
Translative riigiks r`iikideks
Terminative riigini r`iikideni
Essive riigina r`iikidena
Abessive riigita r`iikideta
Comitative riigiga r`iikidega
Note: Columns in gray denotes weak grades, forms affected by consonant gradation; the remaining forms are denoting the strong grades.
  • The table in the next syllable only shows principal parts (nominative singular, genitive singular and plural, partitive singular and plural, and illative singular and plural). Other predictable endings can be seen below:
Genitive singular
  • Inessive singular: -s
  • Elative singular: -st
  • Allative singular: -le
  • Adessive singular: -l
  • Ablative singular: -lt
  • Translative singular: -ks
  • Terminative singular: -ni
  • Essive singular: -na
  • Abessive singular: -ta
  • Comitative singular: -ga
  • Nominative plural: -d
Illative plural
  • Inessive plural: -s
  • Elative plural: -st
  • Allative plural: -le
  • Adessive plural: -l
  • Ablative plural: -lt
  • Translative plural: -ks
  • Terminative plural: -ni
  • Essive plural: -na
  • Abessive plural: -ta
  • Comitative plural: -ga
Note: Plural locative and external cases are done by removing -sse of the illative plural: illative raamatutesse > raamatute- > inessive raamatutes, elative raamatutest.
  • Accusative cases are always the same as genitive singular and nominative plural, in the singular and plural forms, respectively.

ÕS 2013 numberingEdit

num. nom sg. gen sg. part. sg. ill. sg. gen. pl. part. pl. ill. pl. Wiktionary
entries
short long short long short long long short
1 ohutu ohutu ohutut ohutusse ohutute ohutuid ohututesse ohutuisse 208
e v`oodi v`oodi v`oodit v`oodisse v`oodite v`oodeid v`ooditesse v`oodeisse
2 õpik õpiku õpikut õpikusse õpikute õpikuid õpikutesse õpikuisse 646
e n`umber n`umbri n`umbrit n`umbrisse n`umbrite n`umbreid n`umbritesse n`umbreisse
3 vaher v`ahtra v`ahtrat v`ahtrasse v`ahtrate v`ahtraid v`ahtratesse v`ahtraisse 9
e tanner t`andri t`andrit t`andrisse t`andrite t`andreid t`andritesse t`andreisse
4 ase aseme aset asemesse asemete asemeid asemetesse asemeisse 9
5 liige l`iikme liiget l`iikmesse l`iikmete l`iikmeid l`iikmetesse l`iikmeisse 18
e kallis k`alli kallist k`allisse k`allite k`alleid kallistesse k`alleisse
6 mõte m`õtte mõtet m`õttesse m`õtete m`õtteid mõtetesse m`õtteisse 73
7 kallas k`alda kallast k`aldasse kallaste k`aldaid kallastesse k`aldaisse 46
e rukis r`ukki rukist r`ukkisse rukiste r`ukkeid rukistesse r`ukkeisse
8 küünal k`üünla küünalt k`üünlasse küünalde k`üünlaid küünaldesse k`üünlaisse 14
9 katus katuse katust katusesse katuste katuseid katustesse katuseisse 117
10 soolane soolase soolast soolasesse soolaste soolaseid soolastesse soolaseisse 89
11 harjutus harjutuse harjutust harjutusse harjutusesse harjutuste harjutusi harjutustesse (harjutusisse) 173
12 oluline olulise olulist olulisse olulisesse oluliste olulisi olulistesse (olulisisse) 158
13 s`uur suure s`uurt s`uurde suuresse suurte s`uuri suurtesse (suurisse) 38
14 `uus uue `uut `uude uuesse uute `uusi uutesse (uusisse) 15
15 käsi k`äe k`ätt k`ätte k`äesse käte käsi kätesse (käsisse) 8
16 pere pere peret p`erre peresse perede peresid peredesse 106
17 elu elu elu `ellu elusse elude elusid eludesse 146
e kivi kivi kivi k`ivvi kivisse kivide kive kivisid kividesse (kivesse) 7
i pesa pesa pesa p`essa pesasse pesade pesi pesasid pesadesse (pesisse) 11
u sõna sõna sõna s`õnna sõnasse sõnade sõnu sõnasid sõnadesse (sõnusse) 24
18 nägu n`äo nägu n`äkku n`äosse nägude nägusid nägudesse 29
e tuba t`oa tuba t`uppa t`oasse tubade tube tubasid tubadesse 8
u sõda sõja sõda s`õtta sõjasse sõdade sõdu sõdasid sõdadesse (sõjusse) 17
19 seminar seminari seminari seminari seminarisse seminaride seminare (seminarisid) seminaridesse (seminaresse) 112
20 süli süle süle s`ülle sülesse sülede sülesid süledesse 8
21 jõgi j`õe jõge j`õkke j`õesse jõgede jõgesid jõgedesse 14
22 p`õu põue p`õue p`õue põuesse p`õuede p`õuesid p`õuedesse 6
e r`iik riigi r`iiki r`iiki riigisse r`iikide r`iike r`iikisid r`iikidesse (riigisse) 620
i k`ülm külma k`ülma k`ülma külmasse k`ülmade k`ülmi k`ülmasid k`ülmadesse (külmisse) 151
u l`eib leiva l`eiba l`eiba leivasse l`eibade l`eibu l`eibasid l`eibadesse (leivusse) 105
23 e p`oiss poisi p`oissi p`oissi poisisse poiste (p`oisside) p`oisse p`oissisid poistesse (p`oissidesse) 3
i k`oer koera k`oera k`oera koerasse koerte (k`oerade) k`oeri k`oerasid koertesse (k`oeradesse)
u h`ein heina h`eina h`eina heinasse heinte (h`einade) h`einu h`einasid heintesse (h`einadesse)
24 puri purje p`urje p`urje purjesse p`urjede p`urjesid p`urjedesse 4
e tühi tühja t`ühja t`ühja tühjasse t`ühjade t`ühje t`ühjasid t`ühjadesse (tühjesse)
i oder odra `otra `otra odrasse `otrade `otri `otrasid `otradesse (odrisse)
u padi padja p`atja p`atja padjasse p`atjade p`atju p`atjasid p`atjadesse (padjusse)
25 õnnel`ik õnneliku õnnel`ikku õnnel`ikku õnnelikusse õnnelike (õnnel`ikkude) õnnel`ikke (õnnel`ikkusid) õnnelikesse (õnnel`ikkudesse) 76
26 k`oi k`oi k`oid k`oisse k`oide k`oisid k`oidesse 36
i id`ee id`ee id`eed id`eesse id`eede id`eid id`eesid id`eedesse (id`eisse) 96

Tree of inflection typesEdit

Note: Still in development!
Stem vowel Syllable type Syllable count Gradation? Inflection type Additional notes
a-stem Short +2 Yes tuba (18e) Short illative in -e
Yes pesa (17i) Short illative in -i
No sõna (17u) Short illative in -u
Yes sõda (18u) Short illative in -u, nearly similar to sõna
o-stem Yes nägu (18)
u-stem Short 2 No elu (17)
3+ No ohutu (1)
Long No õpik (2)

Related appendicesEdit