Open main menu

FaroeseEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Danish mode (fashion), from French mode, from Latin modus (way, manner).

NounEdit

móti m (genitive singular móta, plural mótar)

  1. fashion
DeclensionEdit
Declension of móti
m1 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative móti mótin mótar mótarnir
accusative móta mótan mótar mótarnar
dative móta mótanum mótum mótunum
genitive móta mótans móta mótanna

Etymology 2Edit

PrepositionEdit

móti (+ dative)

  1. against
SynonymsEdit