Open main menu

Contents

IcelandicEdit

 
Icelandic Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia is

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

maí m (invariable)

  1. May deriv. syn.

Usage notesEdit

The genitive form maís was also current in the 19th century, but is now obsolete.

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

VerbEdit

maí

  1. present subjunctive analytic of maígh

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
maí mhaí not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.