maaginen

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːɡinen/, [ˈmɑːɡine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːɡinen
  • Syllabification: maa‧gi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

maaginen (comparative maagisempi, superlative maagisin)

  1. magical

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of maaginen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative maaginen maagiset
genitive maagisen maagisten
maagisien
partitive maagista maagisia
illative maagiseen maagisiin
singular plural
nominative maaginen maagiset
accusative nom. maaginen maagiset
gen. maagisen
genitive maagisen maagisten
maagisien
partitive maagista maagisia
inessive maagisessa maagisissa
elative maagisesta maagisista
illative maagiseen maagisiin
adessive maagisella maagisilla
ablative maagiselta maagisilta
allative maagiselle maagisille
essive maagisena maagisina
translative maagiseksi maagisiksi
instructive maagisin
abessive maagisetta maagisitta
comitative maagisine
Possessive forms of maaginen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person maagiseni maagisemme
2nd person maagisesi maagisenne
3rd person maagisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit