Etymology 1Edit



  1. Partitive singular form of marssi.

Etymology 2Edit


  • IPA(key): [ˈmɑrsːi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: mars‧si‧a



  1. (transitive) To march.
Inflection of marssia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marssin en marssi 1st sing. olen marssinut en ole marssinut
2nd sing. marssit et marssi 2nd sing. olet marssinut et ole marssinut
3rd sing. marssii ei marssi 3rd sing. on marssinut ei ole marssinut
1st plur. marssimme emme marssi 1st plur. olemme marssineet emme ole marssineet
2nd plur. marssitte ette marssi 2nd plur. olette marssineet ette ole marssineet
3rd plur. marssivat eivät marssi 3rd plur. ovat marssineet eivät ole marssineet
passive marssitaan ei marssita passive on marssittu ei ole marssittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marssin en marssinut 1st sing. olin marssinut en ollut marssinut
2nd sing. marssit et marssinut 2nd sing. olit marssinut et ollut marssinut
3rd sing. marssi ei marssinut 3rd sing. oli marssinut ei ollut marssinut
1st plur. marssimme emme marssineet 1st plur. olimme marssineet emme olleet marssineet
2nd plur. marssitte ette marssineet 2nd plur. olitte marssineet ette olleet marssineet
3rd plur. marssivat eivät marssineet 3rd plur. olivat marssineet eivät olleet marssineet
passive marssittiin ei marssittu passive oli marssittu ei ollut marssittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marssisin en marssisi 1st sing. olisin marssinut en olisi marssinut
2nd sing. marssisit et marssisi 2nd sing. olisit marssinut et olisi marssinut
3rd sing. marssisi ei marssisi 3rd sing. olisi marssinut ei olisi marssinut
1st plur. marssisimme emme marssisi 1st plur. olisimme marssineet emme olisi marssineet
2nd plur. marssisitte ette marssisi 2nd plur. olisitte marssineet ette olisi marssineet
3rd plur. marssisivat eivät marssisi 3rd plur. olisivat marssineet eivät olisi marssineet
passive marssittaisiin ei marssittaisi passive olisi marssittu ei olisi marssittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. marssi älä marssi 2nd sing. ole marssinut älä ole marssinut
3rd sing. marssikoon älköön marssiko 3rd sing. olkoon marssinut älköön olko marssinut
1st plur. marssikaamme älkäämme marssiko 1st plur. olkaamme marssineet älkäämme olko marssineet
2nd plur. marssikaa älkää marssiko 2nd plur. olkaa marssineet älkää olko marssineet
3rd plur. marssikoot älkööt marssiko 3rd plur. olkoot marssineet älkööt olko marssineet
passive marssittakoon älköön marssittako passive olkoon marssittu älköön olko marssittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marssinen en marssine 1st sing. lienen marssinut en liene marssinut
2nd sing. marssinet et marssine 2nd sing. lienet marssinut et liene marssinut
3rd sing. marssinee ei marssine 3rd sing. lienee marssinut ei liene marssinut
1st plur. marssinemme emme marssine 1st plur. lienemme marssineet emme liene marssineet
2nd plur. marssinette ette marssine 2nd plur. lienette marssineet ette liene marssineet
3rd plur. marssinevat eivät marssine 3rd plur. lienevät marssineet eivät liene marssineet
passive marssittaneen ei marssittane passive lienee marssittu ei liene marssittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st marssia present marssiva marssittava
long 1st2 marssiakseen past marssinut marssittu
2nd inessive1 marssiessa marssittaessa agent1, 3 marssima
instructive marssien negative marssimaton
3rd inessive marssimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative marssimasta
illative marssimaan
adessive marssimalla
abessive marssimatta
instructive marssiman marssittaman
4th nominative marssiminen
partitive marssimista
5th2 marssimaisillaan
Derived termsEdit
Related termsEdit
Read in another language