mesoa

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

VerbEdit

mesoa

  1. Alternative form of mesota
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of mesoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meson en meso 1st sing. olen mesonut en ole mesonut
2nd sing. mesot et meso 2nd sing. olet mesonut et ole mesonut
3rd sing. mesoo ei meso 3rd sing. on mesonut ei ole mesonut
1st plur. mesomme emme meso 1st plur. olemme mesoneet emme ole mesoneet
2nd plur. mesotte ette meso 2nd plur. olette mesoneet ette ole mesoneet
3rd plur. mesovat eivät meso 3rd plur. ovat mesoneet eivät ole mesoneet
passive mesotaan ei mesota passive on mesottu ei ole mesottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mesoin en mesonut 1st sing. olin mesonut en ollut mesonut
2nd sing. mesoit et mesonut 2nd sing. olit mesonut et ollut mesonut
3rd sing. mesoi ei mesonut 3rd sing. oli mesonut ei ollut mesonut
1st plur. mesoimme emme mesoneet 1st plur. olimme mesoneet emme olleet mesoneet
2nd plur. mesoitte ette mesoneet 2nd plur. olitte mesoneet ette olleet mesoneet
3rd plur. mesoivat eivät mesoneet 3rd plur. olivat mesoneet eivät olleet mesoneet
passive mesottiin ei mesottu passive oli mesottu ei ollut mesottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mesoisin en mesoisi 1st sing. olisin mesonut en olisi mesonut
2nd sing. mesoisit et mesoisi 2nd sing. olisit mesonut et olisi mesonut
3rd sing. mesoisi ei mesoisi 3rd sing. olisi mesonut ei olisi mesonut
1st plur. mesoisimme emme mesoisi 1st plur. olisimme mesoneet emme olisi mesoneet
2nd plur. mesoisitte ette mesoisi 2nd plur. olisitte mesoneet ette olisi mesoneet
3rd plur. mesoisivat eivät mesoisi 3rd plur. olisivat mesoneet eivät olisi mesoneet
passive mesottaisiin ei mesottaisi passive olisi mesottu ei olisi mesottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. meso älä meso 2nd sing. ole mesonut älä ole mesonut
3rd sing. mesokoon älköön mesoko 3rd sing. olkoon mesonut älköön olko mesonut
1st plur. mesokaamme älkäämme mesoko 1st plur. olkaamme mesoneet älkäämme olko mesoneet
2nd plur. mesokaa älkää mesoko 2nd plur. olkaa mesoneet älkää olko mesoneet
3rd plur. mesokoot älkööt mesoko 3rd plur. olkoot mesoneet älkööt olko mesoneet
passive mesottakoon älköön mesottako passive olkoon mesottu älköön olko mesottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mesonen en mesone 1st sing. lienen mesonut en liene mesonut
2nd sing. mesonet et mesone 2nd sing. lienet mesonut et liene mesonut
3rd sing. mesonee ei mesone 3rd sing. lienee mesonut ei liene mesonut
1st plur. mesonemme emme mesone 1st plur. lienemme mesoneet emme liene mesoneet
2nd plur. mesonette ette mesone 2nd plur. lienette mesoneet ette liene mesoneet
3rd plur. mesonevat eivät mesone 3rd plur. lienevät mesoneet eivät liene mesoneet
passive mesottaneen ei mesottane passive lienee mesottu ei liene mesottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mesoa present mesova mesottava
long 1st2 mesoakseen past mesonut mesottu
2nd inessive1 mesoessa mesottaessa agent1, 3 mesoma
instructive mesoen negative mesomaton
3rd inessive mesomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mesomasta
illative mesomaan
adessive mesomalla
abessive mesomatta
instructive mesoman mesottaman
4th nominative mesominen
partitive mesomista
5th2 mesomaisillaan

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

mesoa

  1. Indicative present connegative form of mesota.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of mesota.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of mesota.

AnagramsEdit