See also: metta, Metta, and mettā

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmetːæ/, [ˈme̞t̪ːæ]
  • Rhymes: -etːæ
  • Syllabification(key): met‧tä

Etymology 1Edit

See the entry for the lemma form.

NounEdit

mettä

  1. Partitive singular form of mesi.

Etymology 2Edit

See the entry for standard metsä.

NounEdit

mettä

  1. (dialectal) Pronunciation spelling of metsä.

Usage notesEdit

  • Dominant pronunciation in the western dialects.
  • Usually not affected by gradation (plural mettät).
    • A form with gradation (plural metät) is more common especially in Finland Proper.