Contents

Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *mokkus (compare Welsh moch, Cornish mogh, Breton moc’h).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

mucc f ‎(genitive muicce, nominative plural mucca)

  1. pig, sow
  2. a war engine: a shed to cover sappers

DeclensionEdit

Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative muccL muiccL mucca
Vocative muccL muiccL mucca
Accusative muiccN muiccL mucca
Genitive muicce muccL muccN
Dative muiccL muccaib muccaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

QuotationsEdit

  • c. 845, St. Gall Glosses on Priscian, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1975, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. II, pp. 49–224, Sg. 47b1
    mucc glosses sus
  • c. 1160, The Tale of Mac Da Thó's Pig, sections 56:
    Marbthair dóib dana in mucc Mic Dathó. Tri fichit gamnach co a biathad saide co cend secht m-bliadan. Tri neim imorro no bíata, co ro lathea ár fer n-hErenn impi. Tucad dóib iarum in mucc ocus xl dam dia tarsnu cen motha in biad ar chena. Mac Dathó fessin icond ḟerdaigsecht. “Mo chen duib,” ar se, “ni dabar samail rissin ataat aige ocus mucca la Laigniu. Atesta desin mairfider dúib imbárach.” “Is maith in mucc,” ar Conchobar. “Is maith imorro”, ar Ailill. “Cinnas rainnfither in mucc a Chonchobair?” ar Ailill.
    Now Mac Dathó’s pig was slaughtered for them. For seven years sixty milch cows supplied its food. On poison however it had been nourished and the massacre of the men of Erin took place through it. Now the pig was brought to them, and forty oxen as a relish, and other food as well. Mac Dathó himself was acting as steward. “Welcome to you,” said he; “the equal to this cannot be found. Bullocks and pigs are not lacking in Leinster. Whatever is lacking now will be slaughtered for you tomorrow.” “The pig is good,” said Conchobar. “It is indeed good,” said Ailill. “How shall the pig be divided, Conchobar?” (source of translation)

DescendantsEdit

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
mucc
also mmucc after a proclitic
mucc
pronounced with /ṽ(ʲ)-/
mucc
also mmucc after a proclitic
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  • muc(c)” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.