Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

Lule SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Samic *muorë.

NounEdit

muorra

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

InflectionEdit

Even a-stem, rr-r gradation
Nominative muorra
Genitive muora
Singular Plural
Nominative muorra muora
Accusative muorav muorajt
Genitive muora muoraj
Illative muorraj muorajda
Inessive muoran muorajn
Elative muoras muorajs
Comitative muorajn muoraj
Abessive muoradagá
muoradagi
muorajdagá
muorajdagi
Essive muorran
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person muorram muorrama muorrama
2nd person muorrat muorrada muorrada
3rd person muorras muorraska muorrasa

Further readingEdit


Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Samic *muorë.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈmuo̯rːɑ/

NounEdit

muorra

  1. tree
  2. wood

InflectionEdit

Even a-stem, rr-r gradation
Nominative muorra
Genitive muora
Singular Plural
Nominative muorra muorat
Accusative muora muoraid
Genitive muora muoraid
Illative mūrrii muoraide
Locative muoras muorain
Comitative muorain muoraiguin
Essive muorran
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person muorran muorrame muorramet
2nd person muorrat muorrade muorradet
3rd person muorras muorraska muorraset

Further readingEdit


Pite SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Samic *muorë.

NounEdit

muorra

  1. tree
  2. wood

InflectionEdit

Even a-stem, rr-r gradation
Nominative muorra
Genitive muora
Singular Plural
Nominative muorra muora
Accusative muorav muorajt
Genitive muora muoraj
Illative muorraj muorajda
Inessive muoran muorajn
Elative muorast
muoras
muorajst
muorajs
Comitative muorajn muoraj
Essive muorran
Abessive muoradak

Further readingEdit