Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

myöhäinen +‎ -tää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmyø̯hæi̯stæːˣ/, [ˈmyø̞̯ɦæi̯s̠t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: myö‧häis‧tää

VerbEdit

myöhäistää

  1. (transitive) to postpone, to delay

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of myöhäistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöhäistän en myöhäistä 1st sing. olen myöhäistänyt en ole myöhäistänyt
2nd sing. myöhäistät et myöhäistä 2nd sing. olet myöhäistänyt et ole myöhäistänyt
3rd sing. myöhäistää ei myöhäistä 3rd sing. on myöhäistänyt ei ole myöhäistänyt
1st plur. myöhäistämme emme myöhäistä 1st plur. olemme myöhäistäneet emme ole myöhäistäneet
2nd plur. myöhäistätte ette myöhäistä 2nd plur. olette myöhäistäneet ette ole myöhäistäneet
3rd plur. myöhäistävät eivät myöhäistä 3rd plur. ovat myöhäistäneet eivät ole myöhäistäneet
passive myöhäistetään ei myöhäistetä passive on myöhäistetty ei ole myöhäistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöhäistin en myöhäistänyt 1st sing. olin myöhäistänyt en ollut myöhäistänyt
2nd sing. myöhäistit et myöhäistänyt 2nd sing. olit myöhäistänyt et ollut myöhäistänyt
3rd sing. myöhäisti ei myöhäistänyt 3rd sing. oli myöhäistänyt ei ollut myöhäistänyt
1st plur. myöhäistimme emme myöhäistäneet 1st plur. olimme myöhäistäneet emme olleet myöhäistäneet
2nd plur. myöhäistitte ette myöhäistäneet 2nd plur. olitte myöhäistäneet ette olleet myöhäistäneet
3rd plur. myöhäistivät eivät myöhäistäneet 3rd plur. olivat myöhäistäneet eivät olleet myöhäistäneet
passive myöhäistettiin ei myöhäistetty passive oli myöhäistetty ei ollut myöhäistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöhäistäisin en myöhäistäisi 1st sing. olisin myöhäistänyt en olisi myöhäistänyt
2nd sing. myöhäistäisit et myöhäistäisi 2nd sing. olisit myöhäistänyt et olisi myöhäistänyt
3rd sing. myöhäistäisi ei myöhäistäisi 3rd sing. olisi myöhäistänyt ei olisi myöhäistänyt
1st plur. myöhäistäisimme emme myöhäistäisi 1st plur. olisimme myöhäistäneet emme olisi myöhäistäneet
2nd plur. myöhäistäisitte ette myöhäistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte myöhäistäneet ette olisi myöhäistäneet
3rd plur. myöhäistäisivät eivät myöhäistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat myöhäistäneet eivät olisi myöhäistäneet
passive myöhäistettäisiin ei myöhäistettäisi passive olisi myöhäistetty ei olisi myöhäistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myöhäistä älä myöhäistä 2nd sing. ole myöhäistänyt älä ole myöhäistänyt
3rd sing. myöhäistäköön älköön myöhäistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon myöhäistänyt älköön olko myöhäistänyt
1st plur. myöhäistäkäämme älkäämme myöhäistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme myöhäistäneet älkäämme olko myöhäistäneet
2nd plur. myöhäistäkää älkää myöhäistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa myöhäistäneet älkää olko myöhäistäneet
3rd plur. myöhäistäkööt älkööt myöhäistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot myöhäistäneet älkööt olko myöhäistäneet
passive myöhäistettäköön älköön myöhäistettäkö passive olkoon myöhäistetty älköön olko myöhäistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöhäistänen en myöhäistäne 1st sing. lienen myöhäistänyt en liene myöhäistänyt
2nd sing. myöhäistänet et myöhäistäne 2nd sing. lienet myöhäistänyt et liene myöhäistänyt
3rd sing. myöhäistänee ei myöhäistäne 3rd sing. lienee myöhäistänyt ei liene myöhäistänyt
1st plur. myöhäistänemme emme myöhäistäne 1st plur. lienemme myöhäistäneet emme liene myöhäistäneet
2nd plur. myöhäistänette ette myöhäistäne 2nd plur. lienette myöhäistäneet ette liene myöhäistäneet
3rd plur. myöhäistänevät eivät myöhäistäne 3rd plur. lienevät myöhäistäneet eivät liene myöhäistäneet
passive myöhäistettäneen ei myöhäistettäne passive lienee myöhäistetty ei liene myöhäistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myöhäistää present myöhäistävä myöhäistettävä
long 1st2 myöhäistääkseen past myöhäistänyt myöhäistetty
2nd inessive1 myöhäistäessä myöhäistettäessä agent1, 3 myöhäistämä
instructive myöhäistäen negative myöhäistämätön
3rd inessive myöhäistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myöhäistämästä
illative myöhäistämään
adessive myöhäistämällä
abessive myöhäistämättä
instructive myöhäistämän myöhäistettämän
4th nominative myöhäistäminen
partitive myöhäistämistä
5th2 myöhäistämäisillään