1. (intransitive) To wilt.
  2. (intransitive) To atrophy.


Inflection of näivettyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näivetyn en näivety 1st sing. olen näivettynyt en ole näivettynyt
2nd sing. näivetyt et näivety 2nd sing. olet näivettynyt et ole näivettynyt
3rd sing. näivettyy ei näivety 3rd sing. on näivettynyt ei ole näivettynyt
1st plur. näivetymme emme näivety 1st plur. olemme näivettyneet emme ole näivettyneet
2nd plur. näivetytte ette näivety 2nd plur. olette näivettyneet ette ole näivettyneet
3rd plur. näivettyvät eivät näivety 3rd plur. ovat näivettyneet eivät ole näivettyneet
passive näivetytään ei näivetytä passive on näivetytty ei ole näivetytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näivetyin en näivettynyt 1st sing. olin näivettynyt en ollut näivettynyt
2nd sing. näivetyit et näivettynyt 2nd sing. olit näivettynyt et ollut näivettynyt
3rd sing. näivettyi ei näivettynyt 3rd sing. oli näivettynyt ei ollut näivettynyt
1st plur. näivetyimme emme näivettyneet 1st plur. olimme näivettyneet emme olleet näivettyneet
2nd plur. näivetyitte ette näivettyneet 2nd plur. olitte näivettyneet ette olleet näivettyneet
3rd plur. näivettyivät eivät näivettyneet 3rd plur. olivat näivettyneet eivät olleet näivettyneet
passive näivetyttiin ei näivetytty passive oli näivetytty ei ollut näivetytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näivettyisin en näivettyisi 1st sing. olisin näivettynyt en olisi näivettynyt
2nd sing. näivettyisit et näivettyisi 2nd sing. olisit näivettynyt et olisi näivettynyt
3rd sing. näivettyisi ei näivettyisi 3rd sing. olisi näivettynyt ei olisi näivettynyt
1st plur. näivettyisimme emme näivettyisi 1st plur. olisimme näivettyneet emme olisi näivettyneet
2nd plur. näivettyisitte ette näivettyisi 2nd plur. olisitte näivettyneet ette olisi näivettyneet
3rd plur. näivettyisivät eivät näivettyisi 3rd plur. olisivat näivettyneet eivät olisi näivettyneet
passive näivetyttäisiin ei näivetyttäisi passive olisi näivetytty ei olisi näivetytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näivety älä näivety 2nd sing. ole näivettynyt älä ole näivettynyt
3rd sing. näivettyköön älköön näivettykö 3rd sing. olkoon näivettynyt älköön olko näivettynyt
1st plur. näivettykäämme älkäämme näivettykö 1st plur. olkaamme näivettyneet älkäämme olko näivettyneet
2nd plur. näivettykää älkää näivettykö 2nd plur. olkaa näivettyneet älkää olko näivettyneet
3rd plur. näivettykööt älkööt näivettykö 3rd plur. olkoot näivettyneet älkööt olko näivettyneet
passive näivetyttäköön älköön näivetyttäkö passive olkoon näivetytty älköön olko näivetytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näivettynen en näivettyne 1st sing. lienen näivettynyt en liene näivettynyt
2nd sing. näivettynet et näivettyne 2nd sing. lienet näivettynyt et liene näivettynyt
3rd sing. näivettynee ei näivettyne 3rd sing. lienee näivettynyt ei liene näivettynyt
1st plur. näivettynemme emme näivettyne 1st plur. lienemme näivettyneet emme liene näivettyneet
2nd plur. näivettynette ette näivettyne 2nd plur. lienette näivettyneet ette liene näivettyneet
3rd plur. näivettynevät eivät näivettyne 3rd plur. lienevät näivettyneet eivät liene näivettyneet
passive näivetyttäneen ei näivetyttäne passive lienee näivetytty ei liene näivetytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näivettyä present näivettyvä näivetyttävä
long 1st2 näivettyäkseen past näivettynyt näivetytty
2nd inessive1 näivettyessä näivetyttäessä agent1, 3 näivettymä
instructive näivettyen negative näivettymätön
3rd inessive näivettymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näivettymästä
illative näivettymään
adessive näivettymällä
abessive näivettymättä
instructive näivettymän näivetyttämän
4th nominative näivettyminen
partitive näivettymistä
5th2 näivettymäisillään
Read in another language