1. (transitive) to wilt
  2. (transitive) to atrophy


Inflection of näivettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näivetän en näivetä 1st sing. olen näivettänyt en ole näivettänyt
2nd sing. näivetät et näivetä 2nd sing. olet näivettänyt et ole näivettänyt
3rd sing. näivettää ei näivetä 3rd sing. on näivettänyt ei ole näivettänyt
1st plur. näivetämme emme näivetä 1st plur. olemme näivettäneet emme ole näivettäneet
2nd plur. näivetätte ette näivetä 2nd plur. olette näivettäneet ette ole näivettäneet
3rd plur. näivettävät eivät näivetä 3rd plur. ovat näivettäneet eivät ole näivettäneet
passive näivetetään ei näivetetä passive on näivetetty ei ole näivetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näivetin en näivettänyt 1st sing. olin näivettänyt en ollut näivettänyt
2nd sing. näivetit et näivettänyt 2nd sing. olit näivettänyt et ollut näivettänyt
3rd sing. näivetti ei näivettänyt 3rd sing. oli näivettänyt ei ollut näivettänyt
1st plur. näivetimme emme näivettäneet 1st plur. olimme näivettäneet emme olleet näivettäneet
2nd plur. näivetitte ette näivettäneet 2nd plur. olitte näivettäneet ette olleet näivettäneet
3rd plur. näivettivät eivät näivettäneet 3rd plur. olivat näivettäneet eivät olleet näivettäneet
passive näivetettiin ei näivetetty passive oli näivetetty ei ollut näivetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näivettäisin en näivettäisi 1st sing. olisin näivettänyt en olisi näivettänyt
2nd sing. näivettäisit et näivettäisi 2nd sing. olisit näivettänyt et olisi näivettänyt
3rd sing. näivettäisi ei näivettäisi 3rd sing. olisi näivettänyt ei olisi näivettänyt
1st plur. näivettäisimme emme näivettäisi 1st plur. olisimme näivettäneet emme olisi näivettäneet
2nd plur. näivettäisitte ette näivettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte näivettäneet ette olisi näivettäneet
3rd plur. näivettäisivät eivät näivettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat näivettäneet eivät olisi näivettäneet
passive näivetettäisiin ei näivetettäisi passive olisi näivetetty ei olisi näivetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näivetä älä näivetä 2nd sing. ole näivettänyt älä ole näivettänyt
3rd sing. näivettäköön älköön näivettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon näivettänyt älköön olko näivettänyt
1st plur. näivettäkäämme älkäämme näivettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme näivettäneet älkäämme olko näivettäneet
2nd plur. näivettäkää älkää näivettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa näivettäneet älkää olko näivettäneet
3rd plur. näivettäkööt älkööt näivettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot näivettäneet älkööt olko näivettäneet
passive näivetettäköön älköön näivetettäkö passive olkoon näivetetty älköön olko näivetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näivettänen en näivettäne 1st sing. lienen näivettänyt en liene näivettänyt
2nd sing. näivettänet et näivettäne 2nd sing. lienet näivettänyt et liene näivettänyt
3rd sing. näivettänee ei näivettäne 3rd sing. lienee näivettänyt ei liene näivettänyt
1st plur. näivettänemme emme näivettäne 1st plur. lienemme näivettäneet emme liene näivettäneet
2nd plur. näivettänette ette näivettäne 2nd plur. lienette näivettäneet ette liene näivettäneet
3rd plur. näivettänevät eivät näivettäne 3rd plur. lienevät näivettäneet eivät liene näivettäneet
passive näivetettäneen ei näivetettäne passive lienee näivetetty ei liene näivetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näivettää present näivettävä näivetettävä
long 1st2 näivettääkseen past näivettänyt näivetetty
2nd inessive1 näivettäessä näivetettäessä agent1, 3 näivettämä
instructive näivettäen negative näivettämätön
3rd inessive näivettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näivettämästä
illative näivettämään
adessive näivettämällä
abessive näivettämättä
instructive näivettämän näivetettämän
4th nominative näivettäminen
partitive näivettämistä
5th2 näivettämäisillään


Read in another language