See also: näine

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nainen. Compare Finnish nainen (woman), Karelian naine (woman).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

naine (genitive naise, partitive naist)

  1. woman
  2. wife

InflectionEdit


FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

naine

  1. Potential present connegative form of naida.

FrenchEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

naine f (plural naines)

  1. female equivalent of nain
  2. (astronomy) dwarf star

Derived termsEdit


KarelianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nainen. Compare Finnish nainen (woman), Estonian naine (woman, wife).

NounEdit

naine (genitive naizen, partitive naista)

  1. woman
  2. wife

LivviEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nainen. Cognates include Finnish nainen and Estonian naine.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑi̯ne/
  • Hyphenation: nai‧ne

NounEdit

naine (genitive naizen, partitive naistu)

  1. woman
  2. lady

DeclensionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • N. Gilojeva; S. Rudakova, Karjalan kielen Livvin murdehen algukursu [Beginners' course of Karelian language's Livvi dialect] (in Livvi), Petrozavodsk, 2009, →ISBN, page 12
  • Tatjana Boiko, Suuri Karjal-Venʹalaine Sanakniigu (livvin murreh) [The Big Karelian-Russian dictionary (Livvi dialect)], 2nd edition, 2019, →ISBN, page 178

LudianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nainen.

NounEdit

naine

  1. woman

VepsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nainen.

NounEdit

naine

  1. woman
  2. lady

InflectionEdit

Inflection of naine
nominative sing. naine
genitive sing. naižen
partitive sing. našt
partitive plur. naižid
singular plural
nominative naine naižed
accusative naižen naižed
genitive naižen naižiden
partitive našt naižid
essive-instructive naižen naižin
translative naižeks naižikš
inessive naižes naižiš
elative naižespäi naižišpäi
illative ? naižihe
adessive naižel naižil
ablative naiželpäi naižilpäi
allative naižele naižile
abessive naižeta naižita
comitative naiženke naižidenke
prolative naštme naižidme
approximative I naiženno naižidenno
approximative II naižennoks naižidennoks
egressive naižennopäi naižidennopäi
terminative I ? naižihesai
terminative II naiželesai naižilesai
terminative III naižessai
additive I ? naižihepäi
additive II naiželepäi naižilepäi

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I., “дама, женщина”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary]‎[1], Petrozavodsk: Periodika, 2007