See also: näin, nai'n, and ŋăĭn

Atong (India)Edit

EtymologyEdit

From English nine.

PronunciationEdit

NumeralEdit

nain (Bengali script নায়্ন or নাইন)

  1. nine

SynonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit


FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

nain

  1. First-person singular indicative present form of naida.
  2. First-person singular indicative past form of naida.

AnagramsEdit


FrenchEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old French nain, from Latin nānus.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /nɛ̃/
  • (file)

AdjectiveEdit

nain (feminine singular naine, masculine plural nains, feminine plural naines)

  1. dwarf
    Hypernym: petit
    Antonym: géant

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

NounEdit

nain m (plural nains, feminine naine)

  1. dwarf
    Antonym: géant
  2. gnome (decorative, in a garden)

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit

Further readingEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

 
Nain.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nainen. Cognates include Finnish nainen and Estonian naine.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Ala-Laukaa, Soikkola, Ylä-Laukaa) IPA(key): /nɑi̯n/
    • (Pärspää) IPA(key): /ˈnɑi̯ne/ (phonemic spelling: naine)
  • Hyphenation: nain

NounEdit

nain (genitive naisen, partitive naista)

  1. woman
  2. married woman

DeclensionEdit

Declension of nain (type 1/kärpäin, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative nain naiset
genitive naisen naisiin
partitive naista
naist
naisia
illative naisee naisii
inessive naisees naisiis
elative naisest naisist
allative naiselle naisille
adessive naiseel naisiil
ablative naiselt naisilt
translative naiseks naisiks
essive naisenna
naiseen
naisinna
naisiin
exessive1) naisent naisint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Chernyavskij's declension of nain
singular plural
nominative nain naizet
genitive naizen naisiin
partitive naista naissiia
illative naisee naisii
inessive naizeez naiziiz
elative naizest naizist
allative naizelle naizille
adessive naizeel naiziil
ablative naizelt naizilt
translative naizeks naiziks
essive naisseen naissiin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 51
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 334
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 134
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachinkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 73

JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

nain

  1. Rōmaji transcription of ナイン

Middle FrenchEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old French nain, from Latin nānus, borrowed from Ancient Greek νᾶνος (nânos), of onomatopoeic origins.

NounEdit

nain m (plural nains)

  1. dwarf

DescendantsEdit

  • French: nain

Old FrenchEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • naim (Thomas d'Angleterre)

EtymologyEdit

From Latin nānus, borrowed from Ancient Greek νᾶνος (nânos), of onomatopoeic origins.

NounEdit

nain m (oblique plural nainz, nominative singular nainz, nominative plural nain)

  1. dwarf (mythical being)
    • circa 1170, Chrétien de Troyes, Érec et Énide:
      "Nains!", fet ele, "leisse m'aler!
      A cel chevalier vuel parler
      "Dwarf!" Said she "let me pass"
      It's to the knight that I wish to talk
  2. midget

DescendantsEdit


ScotsEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From the prothetic n- +‎ ain, from the wrong division of mine ain as my nain.[1]

AdjectiveEdit

nain (comparative mair nain, superlative maist nain)

  1. (Shetland) own
    He was my nain bairn.He was my own child.
SynonymsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

PronounEdit

nain

  1. Alternative spelling of nane

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ nain” in the Dictionary of the Scots Language, Edinburgh: Scottish Language Dictionaries.

Tok PisinEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English nine.

NumeralEdit

nain

  1. nine

Usage notesEdit

Used when counting; see also nainpela.


VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nainen.

NounEdit

nain (genitive naizõõ, partitive naissa)

  1. woman

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "nain" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat

WelshEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

nain f (plural neiniau)

  1. (North Wales) grandmother
    Synonym: mam-gu

MutationEdit

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
nain unchanged unchanged nhain
Irregular.
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Usage notesEdit

Some, especially northern, dialects employ a non-standard aspirate mutation of nain to nhain. In practice, this only occurs after the determiner ei (her). See also mam to mham for a similar example.

ReferencesEdit

  • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present) , “nain”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies