From neula +‎ -oa.


  • IPA(key): [ˈne̞ulo̞ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: neu‧lo‧a
  • Rhymes: -oɑ



  1. To knit.


Inflection of neuloa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neulon en neulo 1st sing. olen neulonut en ole neulonut
2nd sing. neulot et neulo 2nd sing. olet neulonut et ole neulonut
3rd sing. neuloo ei neulo 3rd sing. on neulonut ei ole neulonut
1st plur. neulomme emme neulo 1st plur. olemme neuloneet emme ole neuloneet
2nd plur. neulotte ette neulo 2nd plur. olette neuloneet ette ole neuloneet
3rd plur. neulovat eivät neulo 3rd plur. ovat neuloneet eivät ole neuloneet
passive neulotaan ei neulota passive on neulottu ei ole neulottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuloin en neulonut 1st sing. olin neulonut en ollut neulonut
2nd sing. neuloit et neulonut 2nd sing. olit neulonut et ollut neulonut
3rd sing. neuloi ei neulonut 3rd sing. oli neulonut ei ollut neulonut
1st plur. neuloimme emme neuloneet 1st plur. olimme neuloneet emme olleet neuloneet
2nd plur. neuloitte ette neuloneet 2nd plur. olitte neuloneet ette olleet neuloneet
3rd plur. neuloivat eivät neuloneet 3rd plur. olivat neuloneet eivät olleet neuloneet
passive neulottiin ei neulottu passive oli neulottu ei ollut neulottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuloisin en neuloisi 1st sing. olisin neulonut en olisi neulonut
2nd sing. neuloisit et neuloisi 2nd sing. olisit neulonut et olisi neulonut
3rd sing. neuloisi ei neuloisi 3rd sing. olisi neulonut ei olisi neulonut
1st plur. neuloisimme emme neuloisi 1st plur. olisimme neuloneet emme olisi neuloneet
2nd plur. neuloisitte ette neuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte neuloneet ette olisi neuloneet
3rd plur. neuloisivat eivät neuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat neuloneet eivät olisi neuloneet
passive neulottaisiin ei neulottaisi passive olisi neulottu ei olisi neulottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. neulo älä neulo 2nd sing. ole neulonut älä ole neulonut
3rd sing. neulokoon älköön neuloko 3rd sing. olkoon neulonut älköön olko neulonut
1st plur. neulokaamme älkäämme neuloko 1st plur. olkaamme neuloneet älkäämme olko neuloneet
2nd plur. neulokaa älkää neuloko 2nd plur. olkaa neuloneet älkää olko neuloneet
3rd plur. neulokoot älkööt neuloko 3rd plur. olkoot neuloneet älkööt olko neuloneet
passive neulottakoon älköön neulottako passive olkoon neulottu älköön olko neulottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neulonen en neulone 1st sing. lienen neulonut en liene neulonut
2nd sing. neulonet et neulone 2nd sing. lienet neulonut et liene neulonut
3rd sing. neulonee ei neulone 3rd sing. lienee neulonut ei liene neulonut
1st plur. neulonemme emme neulone 1st plur. lienemme neuloneet emme liene neuloneet
2nd plur. neulonette ette neulone 2nd plur. lienette neuloneet ette liene neuloneet
3rd plur. neulonevat eivät neulone 3rd plur. lienevät neuloneet eivät liene neuloneet
passive neulottaneen ei neulottane passive lienee neulottu ei liene neulottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st neuloa present neulova neulottava
long 1st2 neuloakseen past neulonut neulottu
2nd inessive1 neuloessa neulottaessa agent1, 3 neuloma
instructive neuloen negative neulomaton
3rd inessive neulomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative neulomasta
illative neulomaan
adessive neulomalla
abessive neulomatta
instructive neuloman neulottaman
4th nominative neulominen
partitive neulomista
5th2 neulomaisillaan


Derived termsEdit


Read in another language