nimestää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

nimi +‎ -stää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈnimestæːˣ/, [ˈnime̞s̠t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -imestæː
  • Syllabification: ni‧mes‧tää

VerbEdit

nimestää

  1. (transitive) to research names (such as find and document toponyms)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of nimestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimestän en nimestä 1st sing. olen nimestänyt en ole nimestänyt
2nd sing. nimestät et nimestä 2nd sing. olet nimestänyt et ole nimestänyt
3rd sing. nimestää ei nimestä 3rd sing. on nimestänyt ei ole nimestänyt
1st plur. nimestämme emme nimestä 1st plur. olemme nimestäneet emme ole nimestäneet
2nd plur. nimestätte ette nimestä 2nd plur. olette nimestäneet ette ole nimestäneet
3rd plur. nimestävät eivät nimestä 3rd plur. ovat nimestäneet eivät ole nimestäneet
passive nimestetään ei nimestetä passive on nimestetty ei ole nimestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimestin en nimestänyt 1st sing. olin nimestänyt en ollut nimestänyt
2nd sing. nimestit et nimestänyt 2nd sing. olit nimestänyt et ollut nimestänyt
3rd sing. nimesti ei nimestänyt 3rd sing. oli nimestänyt ei ollut nimestänyt
1st plur. nimestimme emme nimestäneet 1st plur. olimme nimestäneet emme olleet nimestäneet
2nd plur. nimestitte ette nimestäneet 2nd plur. olitte nimestäneet ette olleet nimestäneet
3rd plur. nimestivät eivät nimestäneet 3rd plur. olivat nimestäneet eivät olleet nimestäneet
passive nimestettiin ei nimestetty passive oli nimestetty ei ollut nimestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimestäisin en nimestäisi 1st sing. olisin nimestänyt en olisi nimestänyt
2nd sing. nimestäisit et nimestäisi 2nd sing. olisit nimestänyt et olisi nimestänyt
3rd sing. nimestäisi ei nimestäisi 3rd sing. olisi nimestänyt ei olisi nimestänyt
1st plur. nimestäisimme emme nimestäisi 1st plur. olisimme nimestäneet emme olisi nimestäneet
2nd plur. nimestäisitte ette nimestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nimestäneet ette olisi nimestäneet
3rd plur. nimestäisivät eivät nimestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nimestäneet eivät olisi nimestäneet
passive nimestettäisiin ei nimestettäisi passive olisi nimestetty ei olisi nimestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nimestä älä nimestä 2nd sing. ole nimestänyt älä ole nimestänyt
3rd sing. nimestäköön älköön nimestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nimestänyt älköön olko nimestänyt
1st plur. nimestäkäämme älkäämme nimestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nimestäneet älkäämme olko nimestäneet
2nd plur. nimestäkää älkää nimestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nimestäneet älkää olko nimestäneet
3rd plur. nimestäkööt älkööt nimestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nimestäneet älkööt olko nimestäneet
passive nimestettäköön älköön nimestettäkö passive olkoon nimestetty älköön olko nimestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimestänen en nimestäne 1st sing. lienen nimestänyt en liene nimestänyt
2nd sing. nimestänet et nimestäne 2nd sing. lienet nimestänyt et liene nimestänyt
3rd sing. nimestänee ei nimestäne 3rd sing. lienee nimestänyt ei liene nimestänyt
1st plur. nimestänemme emme nimestäne 1st plur. lienemme nimestäneet emme liene nimestäneet
2nd plur. nimestänette ette nimestäne 2nd plur. lienette nimestäneet ette liene nimestäneet
3rd plur. nimestänevät eivät nimestäne 3rd plur. lienevät nimestäneet eivät liene nimestäneet
passive nimestettäneen ei nimestettäne passive lienee nimestetty ei liene nimestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nimestää present nimestävä nimestettävä
long 1st2 nimestääkseen past nimestänyt nimestetty
2nd inessive1 nimestäessä nimestettäessä agent1, 3 nimestämä
instructive nimestäen negative nimestämätön
3rd inessive nimestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nimestämästä
illative nimestämään
adessive nimestämällä
abessive nimestämättä
instructive nimestämän nimestettämän
4th nominative nimestäminen
partitive nimestämistä
5th2 nimestämäisillään

AnagramsEdit