Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: nimì

Contents

CatalanEdit

AdjectiveEdit

nimi (feminine nímia, masculine plural nimis, feminine plural nímies)

  1. minute, minor, negligible

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime. May be related to Proto-Indo-European *h₁nómn̥. Cognates include Northern Sami namma and Hungarian név.

NounEdit

nimi (genitive nime, partitive nime)

  1. name
  2. (grammar) nominal

DeclensionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime. May be related to Proto-Indo-European *h₁nómn̥. Cognates include Northern Sami namma and Hungarian név.

NounEdit

nimi

  1. name

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of nimi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative nimi nimet
genitive nimen nimien
partitive nimeä nimiä
illative nimeen nimiin
singular plural
nominative nimi nimet
accusative nom. nimi nimet
gen. nimen
genitive nimen nimien
partitive nimeä nimiä
inessive nimessä nimissä
elative nimestä nimistä
illative nimeen nimiin
adessive nimellä nimillä
ablative nimeltä nimiltä
allative nimelle nimille
essive nimenä niminä
translative nimeksi nimiksi
instructive nimin
abessive nimettä nimittä
comitative nimineen

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

NounEdit

nimi (genitive nimen, partitive nimiiä)

  1. name

DeclensionEdit


KarelianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

NounEdit

nimi (genitive nimen, partitive nimie)

  1. name

Lower SorbianEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

nimi (only after a preposition)

  1. instrumental of wóni

LudianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nimi.

NounEdit

nimi

  1. name

PolishEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

nimi

  1. instrumental of oni
  2. instrumental of one

VepsEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From ni- +‎ mi.

PronounEdit

nimi (genitive nimin, partitive nimidä)

  1. nothing
InflectionEdit
Inflection of nimi
nominative sing. nimi
genitive sing. nimin
partitive sing. nimidä
partitive plur.
singular plural
nominative nimi
accusative nimin
genitive nimin
partitive nimidä
essive-instructive nimin
translative nimikš
inessive nimiš
elative nimišpäi
illative nimihe
adessive nimil
ablative nimilpäi
allative nimille
abessive nimita
comitative niminke
prolative nimidäme
approximative I niminno
approximative II niminnoks
egressive niminnopäi
terminative I nimihesai
terminative II nimillesai
terminative III
additive I nimihepäi
additive II nimillepäi

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

NounEdit

nimi

  1. name
  2. title
InflectionEdit
Inflection of nimi
nominative sing. nimi
genitive sing. nimen
partitive sing. nimed
partitive plur. nimid
singular plural
nominative nimi nimed
accusative nimen nimed
genitive nimen nimiden
partitive nimed nimid
essive-instructive nimen nimin
translative nimeks nimikš
inessive nimes nimiš
elative nimespäi nimišpäi
illative ? nimihe
adessive nimel nimil
ablative nimelpäi nimilpäi
allative nimele nimile
abessive nimeta nimita
comitative nimenke nimidenke
prolative nimedme nimidme
approximative I nimenno nimidenno
approximative II nimennoks nimidennoks
egressive nimennopäi nimidennopäi
terminative I ? nimihesai
terminative II nimelesai nimilesai
terminative III nimessai
additive I ? nimihepäi
additive II nimelepäi nimilepäi
Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit


VolapükEdit

VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

NounEdit

nimi (genitive nime, partitive nimeä)

  1. name

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "nimi" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat

VõroEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

NounEdit

nimi (genitive nime, partitive nimme)

  1. name
  2. (grammar) nominal

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Derived termsEdit