noídiu

Contents

Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *ne-wēd-yon-(unknowing), from Proto-Indo-European *weyd-(to see, know).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

noídiu f ‎(genitive noíden, nominative plural noídin)

  1. infant, young child

InflectionEdit

Feminine n-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
noídiu
also nnoídiu after a proclitic
noídiu
pronounced with /n(ʲ)-/
noídiu
also nnoídiu after a proclitic
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  • noídiu” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.