From nuutua ‎(to wilt).



  1. To wilt (to cause to droop or to fatigue).


Inflection of nuuduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuudutan en nuuduta 1st sing. olen nuuduttanut en ole nuuduttanut
2nd sing. nuudutat et nuuduta 2nd sing. olet nuuduttanut et ole nuuduttanut
3rd sing. nuuduttaa ei nuuduta 3rd sing. on nuuduttanut ei ole nuuduttanut
1st plur. nuudutamme emme nuuduta 1st plur. olemme nuuduttaneet emme ole nuuduttaneet
2nd plur. nuudutatte ette nuuduta 2nd plur. olette nuuduttaneet ette ole nuuduttaneet
3rd plur. nuuduttavat eivät nuuduta 3rd plur. ovat nuuduttaneet eivät ole nuuduttaneet
passive nuudutetaan ei nuuduteta passive on nuudutettu ei ole nuudutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuudutin en nuuduttanut 1st sing. olin nuuduttanut en ollut nuuduttanut
2nd sing. nuudutit et nuuduttanut 2nd sing. olit nuuduttanut et ollut nuuduttanut
3rd sing. nuudutti ei nuuduttanut 3rd sing. oli nuuduttanut ei ollut nuuduttanut
1st plur. nuudutimme emme nuuduttaneet 1st plur. olimme nuuduttaneet emme olleet nuuduttaneet
2nd plur. nuudutitte ette nuuduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte nuuduttaneet ette olleet nuuduttaneet
3rd plur. nuuduttivat eivät nuuduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat nuuduttaneet eivät olleet nuuduttaneet
passive nuudutettiin ei nuudutettu passive oli nuudutettu ei ollut nuudutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuduttaisin en nuuduttaisi 1st sing. olisin nuuduttanut en olisi nuuduttanut
2nd sing. nuuduttaisit et nuuduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit nuuduttanut et olisi nuuduttanut
3rd sing. nuuduttaisi ei nuuduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi nuuduttanut ei olisi nuuduttanut
1st plur. nuuduttaisimme emme nuuduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme nuuduttaneet emme olisi nuuduttaneet
2nd plur. nuuduttaisitte ette nuuduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuuduttaneet ette olisi nuuduttaneet
3rd plur. nuuduttaisivat eivät nuuduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuuduttaneet eivät olisi nuuduttaneet
passive nuudutettaisiin ei nuudutettaisi passive olisi nuudutettu ei olisi nuudutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuuduta älä nuuduta 2nd sing. ole nuuduttanut älä ole nuuduttanut
3rd sing. nuuduttakoon älköön nuuduttako 3rd sing. olkoon nuuduttanut älköön olko nuuduttanut
1st plur. nuuduttakaamme älkäämme nuuduttako 1st plur. olkaamme nuuduttaneet älkäämme olko nuuduttaneet
2nd plur. nuuduttakaa älkää nuuduttako 2nd plur. olkaa nuuduttaneet älkää olko nuuduttaneet
3rd plur. nuuduttakoot älkööt nuuduttako 3rd plur. olkoot nuuduttaneet älkööt olko nuuduttaneet
passive nuudutettakoon älköön nuudutettako passive olkoon nuudutettu älköön olko nuudutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuduttanen en nuuduttane 1st sing. lienen nuuduttanut en liene nuuduttanut
2nd sing. nuuduttanet et nuuduttane 2nd sing. lienet nuuduttanut et liene nuuduttanut
3rd sing. nuuduttanee ei nuuduttane 3rd sing. lienee nuuduttanut ei liene nuuduttanut
1st plur. nuuduttanemme emme nuuduttane 1st plur. lienemme nuuduttaneet emme liene nuuduttaneet
2nd plur. nuuduttanette ette nuuduttane 2nd plur. lienette nuuduttaneet ette liene nuuduttaneet
3rd plur. nuuduttanevat eivät nuuduttane 3rd plur. lienevät nuuduttaneet eivät liene nuuduttaneet
passive nuudutettaneen ei nuudutettane passive lienee nuudutettu ei liene nuudutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuuduttaa present nuuduttava nuudutettava
long 1st2 nuuduttaakseen past nuuduttanut nuudutettu
2nd inessive1 nuuduttaessa nuudutettaessa agent1, 3 nuuduttama
instructive nuuduttaen negative nuuduttamaton
3rd inessive nuuduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuuduttamasta
illative nuuduttamaan
adessive nuuduttamalla
abessive nuuduttamatta
instructive nuuduttaman nuudutettaman
4th nominative nuuduttaminen
partitive nuuduttamista
5th2 nuuduttamaisillaan
Read in another language