From Proto-Finnic *nülkedäk.



  1. (transitive) To skin (removing the skin of an animal).
  2. (transitive, figuratively, + genitive-accusative) To beat, conquer, overcome (a competitor in sports, by a very large marginal).


Inflection of nylkeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyljen en nylje 1st sing. olen nylkenyt en ole nylkenyt
2nd sing. nyljet et nylje 2nd sing. olet nylkenyt et ole nylkenyt
3rd sing. nylkee ei nylje 3rd sing. on nylkenyt ei ole nylkenyt
1st plur. nyljemme emme nylje 1st plur. olemme nylkeneet emme ole nylkeneet
2nd plur. nyljette ette nylje 2nd plur. olette nylkeneet ette ole nylkeneet
3rd plur. nylkevät eivät nylje 3rd plur. ovat nylkeneet eivät ole nylkeneet
passive nyljetään ei nyljetä passive on nyljetty ei ole nyljetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyljin en nylkenyt 1st sing. olin nylkenyt en ollut nylkenyt
2nd sing. nyljit et nylkenyt 2nd sing. olit nylkenyt et ollut nylkenyt
3rd sing. nylki ei nylkenyt 3rd sing. oli nylkenyt ei ollut nylkenyt
1st plur. nyljimme emme nylkeneet 1st plur. olimme nylkeneet emme olleet nylkeneet
2nd plur. nyljitte ette nylkeneet 2nd plur. olitte nylkeneet ette olleet nylkeneet
3rd plur. nylkivät eivät nylkeneet 3rd plur. olivat nylkeneet eivät olleet nylkeneet
passive nyljettiin ei nyljetty passive oli nyljetty ei ollut nyljetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nylkisin en nylkisi 1st sing. olisin nylkenyt en olisi nylkenyt
2nd sing. nylkisit et nylkisi 2nd sing. olisit nylkenyt et olisi nylkenyt
3rd sing. nylkisi ei nylkisi 3rd sing. olisi nylkenyt ei olisi nylkenyt
1st plur. nylkisimme emme nylkisi 1st plur. olisimme nylkeneet emme olisi nylkeneet
2nd plur. nylkisitte ette nylkisi 2nd plur. olisitte nylkeneet ette olisi nylkeneet
3rd plur. nylkisivät eivät nylkisi 3rd plur. olisivat nylkeneet eivät olisi nylkeneet
passive nyljettäisiin ei nyljettäisi passive olisi nyljetty ei olisi nyljetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nylje älä nylje 2nd sing. ole nylkenyt älä ole nylkenyt
3rd sing. nylkeköön älköön nylkekö 3rd sing. olkoon nylkenyt älköön olko nylkenyt
1st plur. nylkekäämme älkäämme nylkekö 1st plur. olkaamme nylkeneet älkäämme olko nylkeneet
2nd plur. nylkekää älkää nylkekö 2nd plur. olkaa nylkeneet älkää olko nylkeneet
3rd plur. nylkekööt älkööt nylkekö 3rd plur. olkoot nylkeneet älkööt olko nylkeneet
passive nyljettäköön älköön nyljettäkö passive olkoon nyljetty älköön olko nyljetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nylkenen en nylkene 1st sing. lienen nylkenyt en liene nylkenyt
2nd sing. nylkenet et nylkene 2nd sing. lienet nylkenyt et liene nylkenyt
3rd sing. nylkenee ei nylkene 3rd sing. lienee nylkenyt ei liene nylkenyt
1st plur. nylkenemme emme nylkene 1st plur. lienemme nylkeneet emme liene nylkeneet
2nd plur. nylkenette ette nylkene 2nd plur. lienette nylkeneet ette liene nylkeneet
3rd plur. nylkenevät eivät nylkene 3rd plur. lienevät nylkeneet eivät liene nylkeneet
passive nyljettäneen ei nyljettäne passive lienee nyljetty ei liene nyljetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nylkeä present nylkevä nyljettävä
long 1st2 nylkeäkseen past nylkenyt nyljetty
2nd inessive1 nylkiessä nyljettäessä agent1, 3 nylkemä
instructive nylkien negative nylkemätön
3rd inessive nylkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nylkemästä
illative nylkemään
adessive nylkemällä
abessive nylkemättä
instructive nylkemän nyljettämän
4th nominative nylkeminen
partitive nylkemistä
5th2 nylkemäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language