ChickasawEdit

AdverbEdit

ohmi

  1. Alternative form of ho'mi
  2. Alternative form of hoomi
  3. Alternative form of oomi

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from German Ohm; see ohm for more.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈoːmi/, [ˈo̞ːmi]
  • IPA(key): /ˈohmi/, [ˈo̞xmi]
  • Rhymes: -oːmi (pronunciation 1)
  • Rhymes: -ohmi (pronunciation 2)
  • Syllabification: oh‧mi

NounEdit

ohmi

  1. (physics, electronics) ohm

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ohmi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative ohmi ohmit
genitive ohmin ohmien
partitive ohmia ohmeja
illative ohmiin ohmeihin
singular plural
nominative ohmi ohmit
accusative nom. ohmi ohmit
gen. ohmin
genitive ohmin ohmien
partitive ohmia ohmeja
inessive ohmissa ohmeissa
elative ohmista ohmeista
illative ohmiin ohmeihin
adessive ohmilla ohmeilla
ablative ohmilta ohmeilta
allative ohmille ohmeille
essive ohmina ohmeina
translative ohmiksi ohmeiksi
instructive ohmein
abessive ohmitta ohmeitta
comitative ohmeineen
Possessive forms of ohmi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person ohmini ohmimme
2nd person ohmisi ohminne
3rd person ohminsa

AnagramsEdit