Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpæi̯lyæˣ/, [ˈpæi̯lyæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: päi‧ly‧ä

VerbEdit

päilyä

  1. (intransitive) to glint, to glimmer, to glitter

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of päilyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päilyn en päily 1st sing. olen päilynyt en ole päilynyt
2nd sing. päilyt et päily 2nd sing. olet päilynyt et ole päilynyt
3rd sing. päilyy ei päily 3rd sing. on päilynyt ei ole päilynyt
1st plur. päilymme emme päily 1st plur. olemme päilyneet emme ole päilyneet
2nd plur. päilytte ette päily 2nd plur. olette päilyneet ette ole päilyneet
3rd plur. päilyvät eivät päily 3rd plur. ovat päilyneet eivät ole päilyneet
passive päilytään ei päilytä passive on päilytty ei ole päilytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päilyin en päilynyt 1st sing. olin päilynyt en ollut päilynyt
2nd sing. päilyit et päilynyt 2nd sing. olit päilynyt et ollut päilynyt
3rd sing. päilyi ei päilynyt 3rd sing. oli päilynyt ei ollut päilynyt
1st plur. päilyimme emme päilyneet 1st plur. olimme päilyneet emme olleet päilyneet
2nd plur. päilyitte ette päilyneet 2nd plur. olitte päilyneet ette olleet päilyneet
3rd plur. päilyivät eivät päilyneet 3rd plur. olivat päilyneet eivät olleet päilyneet
passive päilyttiin ei päilytty passive oli päilytty ei ollut päilytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päilyisin en päilyisi 1st sing. olisin päilynyt en olisi päilynyt
2nd sing. päilyisit et päilyisi 2nd sing. olisit päilynyt et olisi päilynyt
3rd sing. päilyisi ei päilyisi 3rd sing. olisi päilynyt ei olisi päilynyt
1st plur. päilyisimme emme päilyisi 1st plur. olisimme päilyneet emme olisi päilyneet
2nd plur. päilyisitte ette päilyisi 2nd plur. olisitte päilyneet ette olisi päilyneet
3rd plur. päilyisivät eivät päilyisi 3rd plur. olisivat päilyneet eivät olisi päilyneet
passive päilyttäisiin ei päilyttäisi passive olisi päilytty ei olisi päilytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päily älä päily 2nd sing. ole päilynyt älä ole päilynyt
3rd sing. päilyköön älköön päilykö 3rd sing. olkoon päilynyt älköön olko päilynyt
1st plur. päilykäämme älkäämme päilykö 1st plur. olkaamme päilyneet älkäämme olko päilyneet
2nd plur. päilykää älkää päilykö 2nd plur. olkaa päilyneet älkää olko päilyneet
3rd plur. päilykööt älkööt päilykö 3rd plur. olkoot päilyneet älkööt olko päilyneet
passive päilyttäköön älköön päilyttäkö passive olkoon päilytty älköön olko päilytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päilynen en päilyne 1st sing. lienen päilynyt en liene päilynyt
2nd sing. päilynet et päilyne 2nd sing. lienet päilynyt et liene päilynyt
3rd sing. päilynee ei päilyne 3rd sing. lienee päilynyt ei liene päilynyt
1st plur. päilynemme emme päilyne 1st plur. lienemme päilyneet emme liene päilyneet
2nd plur. päilynette ette päilyne 2nd plur. lienette päilyneet ette liene päilyneet
3rd plur. päilynevät eivät päilyne 3rd plur. lienevät päilyneet eivät liene päilyneet
passive päilyttäneen ei päilyttäne passive lienee päilytty ei liene päilytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päilyä present päilyvä päilyttävä
long 1st2 päilyäkseen past päilynyt päilytty
2nd inessive1 päilyessä päilyttäessä agent1, 3 päilymä
instructive päilyen negative päilymätön
3rd inessive päilymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päilymästä
illative päilymään
adessive päilymällä
abessive päilymättä
instructive päilymän päilyttämän
4th nominative päilyminen
partitive päilymistä
5th2 päilymäisillään