1. To hover, waver.


Inflection of häilyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilyn en häily 1st sing. olen häilynyt en ole häilynyt
2nd sing. häilyt et häily 2nd sing. olet häilynyt et ole häilynyt
3rd sing. häilyy ei häily 3rd sing. on häilynyt ei ole häilynyt
1st plur. häilymme emme häily 1st plur. olemme häilyneet emme ole häilyneet
2nd plur. häilytte ette häily 2nd plur. olette häilyneet ette ole häilyneet
3rd plur. häilyvät eivät häily 3rd plur. ovat häilyneet eivät ole häilyneet
passive häilytään ei häilytä passive on häilytty ei ole häilytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilyin en häilynyt 1st sing. olin häilynyt en ollut häilynyt
2nd sing. häilyit et häilynyt 2nd sing. olit häilynyt et ollut häilynyt
3rd sing. häilyi ei häilynyt 3rd sing. oli häilynyt ei ollut häilynyt
1st plur. häilyimme emme häilyneet 1st plur. olimme häilyneet emme olleet häilyneet
2nd plur. häilyitte ette häilyneet 2nd plur. olitte häilyneet ette olleet häilyneet
3rd plur. häilyivät eivät häilyneet 3rd plur. olivat häilyneet eivät olleet häilyneet
passive häilyttiin ei häilytty passive oli häilytty ei ollut häilytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilyisin en häilyisi 1st sing. olisin häilynyt en olisi häilynyt
2nd sing. häilyisit et häilyisi 2nd sing. olisit häilynyt et olisi häilynyt
3rd sing. häilyisi ei häilyisi 3rd sing. olisi häilynyt ei olisi häilynyt
1st plur. häilyisimme emme häilyisi 1st plur. olisimme häilyneet emme olisi häilyneet
2nd plur. häilyisitte ette häilyisi 2nd plur. olisitte häilyneet ette olisi häilyneet
3rd plur. häilyisivät eivät häilyisi 3rd plur. olisivat häilyneet eivät olisi häilyneet
passive häilyttäisiin ei häilyttäisi passive olisi häilytty ei olisi häilytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häily älä häily 2nd sing. ole häilynyt älä ole häilynyt
3rd sing. häilyköön älköön häilykö 3rd sing. olkoon häilynyt älköön olko häilynyt
1st plur. häilykäämme älkäämme häilykö 1st plur. olkaamme häilyneet älkäämme olko häilyneet
2nd plur. häilykää älkää häilykö 2nd plur. olkaa häilyneet älkää olko häilyneet
3rd plur. häilykööt älkööt häilykö 3rd plur. olkoot häilyneet älkööt olko häilyneet
passive häilyttäköön älköön häilyttäkö passive olkoon häilytty älköön olko häilytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilynen en häilyne 1st sing. lienen häilynyt en liene häilynyt
2nd sing. häilynet et häilyne 2nd sing. lienet häilynyt et liene häilynyt
3rd sing. häilynee ei häilyne 3rd sing. lienee häilynyt ei liene häilynyt
1st plur. häilynemme emme häilyne 1st plur. lienemme häilyneet emme liene häilyneet
2nd plur. häilynette ette häilyne 2nd plur. lienette häilyneet ette liene häilyneet
3rd plur. häilynevät eivät häilyne 3rd plur. lienevät häilyneet eivät liene häilyneet
passive häilyttäneen ei häilyttäne passive lienee häilytty ei liene häilytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häilyä present häilyvä häilyttävä
long 1st2 häilyäkseen past häilynyt häilytty
2nd inessive1 häilyessä häilyttäessä agent1, 3 häilymä
instructive häilyen negative häilymätön
3rd inessive häilymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häilymästä
illative häilymään
adessive häilymällä
abessive häilymättä
instructive häilymän häilyttämän
4th nominative häilyminen
partitive häilymistä
5th2 häilymäisillään


Read in another language