Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

päristä +‎ -yttää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpærisytːæːˣ/, [ˈpæris̠yt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pä‧ri‧syt‧tää

VerbEdit

pärisyttää

  1. (transitive) to cause to buzz

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pärisyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärisytän en pärisytä 1st sing. olen pärisyttänyt en ole pärisyttänyt
2nd sing. pärisytät et pärisytä 2nd sing. olet pärisyttänyt et ole pärisyttänyt
3rd sing. pärisyttää ei pärisytä 3rd sing. on pärisyttänyt ei ole pärisyttänyt
1st plur. pärisytämme emme pärisytä 1st plur. olemme pärisyttäneet emme ole pärisyttäneet
2nd plur. pärisytätte ette pärisytä 2nd plur. olette pärisyttäneet ette ole pärisyttäneet
3rd plur. pärisyttävät eivät pärisytä 3rd plur. ovat pärisyttäneet eivät ole pärisyttäneet
passive pärisytetään ei pärisytetä passive on pärisytetty ei ole pärisytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärisytin en pärisyttänyt 1st sing. olin pärisyttänyt en ollut pärisyttänyt
2nd sing. pärisytit et pärisyttänyt 2nd sing. olit pärisyttänyt et ollut pärisyttänyt
3rd sing. pärisytti ei pärisyttänyt 3rd sing. oli pärisyttänyt ei ollut pärisyttänyt
1st plur. pärisytimme emme pärisyttäneet 1st plur. olimme pärisyttäneet emme olleet pärisyttäneet
2nd plur. pärisytitte ette pärisyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte pärisyttäneet ette olleet pärisyttäneet
3rd plur. pärisyttivät eivät pärisyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat pärisyttäneet eivät olleet pärisyttäneet
passive pärisytettiin ei pärisytetty passive oli pärisytetty ei ollut pärisytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärisyttäisin en pärisyttäisi 1st sing. olisin pärisyttänyt en olisi pärisyttänyt
2nd sing. pärisyttäisit et pärisyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit pärisyttänyt et olisi pärisyttänyt
3rd sing. pärisyttäisi ei pärisyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi pärisyttänyt ei olisi pärisyttänyt
1st plur. pärisyttäisimme emme pärisyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme pärisyttäneet emme olisi pärisyttäneet
2nd plur. pärisyttäisitte ette pärisyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärisyttäneet ette olisi pärisyttäneet
3rd plur. pärisyttäisivät eivät pärisyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärisyttäneet eivät olisi pärisyttäneet
passive pärisytettäisiin ei pärisytettäisi passive olisi pärisytetty ei olisi pärisytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärisytä älä pärisytä 2nd sing. ole pärisyttänyt älä ole pärisyttänyt
3rd sing. pärisyttäköön älköön pärisyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pärisyttänyt älköön olko pärisyttänyt
1st plur. pärisyttäkäämme älkäämme pärisyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pärisyttäneet älkäämme olko pärisyttäneet
2nd plur. pärisyttäkää älkää pärisyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pärisyttäneet älkää olko pärisyttäneet
3rd plur. pärisyttäkööt älkööt pärisyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pärisyttäneet älkööt olko pärisyttäneet
passive pärisytettäköön älköön pärisytettäkö passive olkoon pärisytetty älköön olko pärisytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärisyttänen en pärisyttäne 1st sing. lienen pärisyttänyt en liene pärisyttänyt
2nd sing. pärisyttänet et pärisyttäne 2nd sing. lienet pärisyttänyt et liene pärisyttänyt
3rd sing. pärisyttänee ei pärisyttäne 3rd sing. lienee pärisyttänyt ei liene pärisyttänyt
1st plur. pärisyttänemme emme pärisyttäne 1st plur. lienemme pärisyttäneet emme liene pärisyttäneet
2nd plur. pärisyttänette ette pärisyttäne 2nd plur. lienette pärisyttäneet ette liene pärisyttäneet
3rd plur. pärisyttänevät eivät pärisyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät pärisyttäneet eivät liene pärisyttäneet
passive pärisytettäneen ei pärisytettäne passive lienee pärisytetty ei liene pärisytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärisyttää present pärisyttävä pärisytettävä
long 1st2 pärisyttääkseen past pärisyttänyt pärisytetty
2nd inessive1 pärisyttäessä pärisytettäessä agent1, 3 pärisyttämä
instructive pärisyttäen negative pärisyttämätön
3rd inessive pärisyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärisyttämästä
illative pärisyttämään
adessive pärisyttämällä
abessive pärisyttämättä
instructive pärisyttämän pärisytettämän
4th nominative pärisyttäminen
partitive pärisyttämistä
5th2 pärisyttämäisillään