Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpærpætːæːˣ/, [ˈpærpæt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pär‧pät‧tää

VerbEdit

pärpättää

  1. to jabber, to blabber

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pärpättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärpätän en pärpätä 1st sing. olen pärpättänyt en ole pärpättänyt
2nd sing. pärpätät et pärpätä 2nd sing. olet pärpättänyt et ole pärpättänyt
3rd sing. pärpättää ei pärpätä 3rd sing. on pärpättänyt ei ole pärpättänyt
1st plur. pärpätämme emme pärpätä 1st plur. olemme pärpättäneet emme ole pärpättäneet
2nd plur. pärpätätte ette pärpätä 2nd plur. olette pärpättäneet ette ole pärpättäneet
3rd plur. pärpättävät eivät pärpätä 3rd plur. ovat pärpättäneet eivät ole pärpättäneet
passive pärpätetään ei pärpätetä passive on pärpätetty ei ole pärpätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärpätin en pärpättänyt 1st sing. olin pärpättänyt en ollut pärpättänyt
2nd sing. pärpätit et pärpättänyt 2nd sing. olit pärpättänyt et ollut pärpättänyt
3rd sing. pärpätti ei pärpättänyt 3rd sing. oli pärpättänyt ei ollut pärpättänyt
1st plur. pärpätimme emme pärpättäneet 1st plur. olimme pärpättäneet emme olleet pärpättäneet
2nd plur. pärpätitte ette pärpättäneet 2nd plur. olitte pärpättäneet ette olleet pärpättäneet
3rd plur. pärpättivät eivät pärpättäneet 3rd plur. olivat pärpättäneet eivät olleet pärpättäneet
passive pärpätettiin ei pärpätetty passive oli pärpätetty ei ollut pärpätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärpättäisin en pärpättäisi 1st sing. olisin pärpättänyt en olisi pärpättänyt
2nd sing. pärpättäisit et pärpättäisi 2nd sing. olisit pärpättänyt et olisi pärpättänyt
3rd sing. pärpättäisi ei pärpättäisi 3rd sing. olisi pärpättänyt ei olisi pärpättänyt
1st plur. pärpättäisimme emme pärpättäisi 1st plur. olisimme pärpättäneet emme olisi pärpättäneet
2nd plur. pärpättäisitte ette pärpättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärpättäneet ette olisi pärpättäneet
3rd plur. pärpättäisivät eivät pärpättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärpättäneet eivät olisi pärpättäneet
passive pärpätettäisiin ei pärpätettäisi passive olisi pärpätetty ei olisi pärpätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärpätä älä pärpätä 2nd sing. ole pärpättänyt älä ole pärpättänyt
3rd sing. pärpättäköön älköön pärpättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pärpättänyt älköön olko pärpättänyt
1st plur. pärpättäkäämme älkäämme pärpättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pärpättäneet älkäämme olko pärpättäneet
2nd plur. pärpättäkää älkää pärpättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pärpättäneet älkää olko pärpättäneet
3rd plur. pärpättäkööt älkööt pärpättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pärpättäneet älkööt olko pärpättäneet
passive pärpätettäköön älköön pärpätettäkö passive olkoon pärpätetty älköön olko pärpätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärpättänen en pärpättäne 1st sing. lienen pärpättänyt en liene pärpättänyt
2nd sing. pärpättänet et pärpättäne 2nd sing. lienet pärpättänyt et liene pärpättänyt
3rd sing. pärpättänee ei pärpättäne 3rd sing. lienee pärpättänyt ei liene pärpättänyt
1st plur. pärpättänemme emme pärpättäne 1st plur. lienemme pärpättäneet emme liene pärpättäneet
2nd plur. pärpättänette ette pärpättäne 2nd plur. lienette pärpättäneet ette liene pärpättäneet
3rd plur. pärpättänevät eivät pärpättäne 3rd plur. lienevät pärpättäneet eivät liene pärpättäneet
passive pärpätettäneen ei pärpätettäne passive lienee pärpätetty ei liene pärpätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärpättää present pärpättävä pärpätettävä
long 1st2 pärpättääkseen past pärpättänyt pärpätetty
2nd inessive1 pärpättäessä pärpätettäessä agent1, 3 pärpättämä
instructive pärpättäen negative pärpättämätön
3rd inessive pärpättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärpättämästä
illative pärpättämään
adessive pärpättämällä
abessive pärpättämättä
instructive pärpättämän pärpätettämän
4th nominative pärpättäminen
partitive pärpättämistä
5th2 pärpättämäisillään