Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pärskyä +‎ -ttää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpærskytːæːˣ/, [ˈpærs̠kyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pärs‧kyt‧tää

VerbEdit

pärskyttää

  1. (transitive) to cause to splash

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pärskyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskytän en pärskytä 1st sing. olen pärskyttänyt en ole pärskyttänyt
2nd sing. pärskytät et pärskytä 2nd sing. olet pärskyttänyt et ole pärskyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskyttää ei pärskytä 3rd sing. on pärskyttänyt ei ole pärskyttänyt
1st plur. pärskytämme emme pärskytä 1st plur. olemme pärskyttäneet emme ole pärskyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskytätte ette pärskytä 2nd plur. olette pärskyttäneet ette ole pärskyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskyttävät eivät pärskytä 3rd plur. ovat pärskyttäneet eivät ole pärskyttäneet
passive pärskytetään ei pärskytetä passive on pärskytetty ei ole pärskytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskytin en pärskyttänyt 1st sing. olin pärskyttänyt en ollut pärskyttänyt
2nd sing. pärskytit et pärskyttänyt 2nd sing. olit pärskyttänyt et ollut pärskyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskytti ei pärskyttänyt 3rd sing. oli pärskyttänyt ei ollut pärskyttänyt
1st plur. pärskytimme emme pärskyttäneet 1st plur. olimme pärskyttäneet emme olleet pärskyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskytitte ette pärskyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte pärskyttäneet ette olleet pärskyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskyttivät eivät pärskyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat pärskyttäneet eivät olleet pärskyttäneet
passive pärskytettiin ei pärskytetty passive oli pärskytetty ei ollut pärskytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskyttäisin en pärskyttäisi 1st sing. olisin pärskyttänyt en olisi pärskyttänyt
2nd sing. pärskyttäisit et pärskyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit pärskyttänyt et olisi pärskyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskyttäisi ei pärskyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi pärskyttänyt ei olisi pärskyttänyt
1st plur. pärskyttäisimme emme pärskyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme pärskyttäneet emme olisi pärskyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskyttäisitte ette pärskyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärskyttäneet ette olisi pärskyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskyttäisivät eivät pärskyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärskyttäneet eivät olisi pärskyttäneet
passive pärskytettäisiin ei pärskytettäisi passive olisi pärskytetty ei olisi pärskytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärskytä älä pärskytä 2nd sing. ole pärskyttänyt älä ole pärskyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskyttäköön älköön pärskyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pärskyttänyt älköön olko pärskyttänyt
1st plur. pärskyttäkäämme älkäämme pärskyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pärskyttäneet älkäämme olko pärskyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskyttäkää älkää pärskyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pärskyttäneet älkää olko pärskyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskyttäkööt älkööt pärskyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pärskyttäneet älkööt olko pärskyttäneet
passive pärskytettäköön älköön pärskytettäkö passive olkoon pärskytetty älköön olko pärskytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskyttänen en pärskyttäne 1st sing. lienen pärskyttänyt en liene pärskyttänyt
2nd sing. pärskyttänet et pärskyttäne 2nd sing. lienet pärskyttänyt et liene pärskyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskyttänee ei pärskyttäne 3rd sing. lienee pärskyttänyt ei liene pärskyttänyt
1st plur. pärskyttänemme emme pärskyttäne 1st plur. lienemme pärskyttäneet emme liene pärskyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskyttänette ette pärskyttäne 2nd plur. lienette pärskyttäneet ette liene pärskyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskyttänevät eivät pärskyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät pärskyttäneet eivät liene pärskyttäneet
passive pärskytettäneen ei pärskytettäne passive lienee pärskytetty ei liene pärskytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärskyttää present pärskyttävä pärskytettävä
long 1st2 pärskyttääkseen past pärskyttänyt pärskytetty
2nd inessive1 pärskyttäessä pärskytettäessä agent1, 3 pärskyttämä
instructive pärskyttäen negative pärskyttämätön
3rd inessive pärskyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärskyttämästä
illative pärskyttämään
adessive pärskyttämällä
abessive pärskyttämättä
instructive pärskyttämän pärskytettämän
4th nominative pärskyttäminen
partitive pärskyttämistä
5th2 pärskyttämäisillään