EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. To toast.
  2. To roast.
  3. To parch.
  4. To scorch, singe
  5. (Of the sun) To heat.
  6. (colloquial) To drive fast for a long period of time, as e.g. on a motorway.


Inflection of paahtaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahdan en paahda 1st sing. olen paahtanut en ole paahtanut
2nd sing. paahdat et paahda 2nd sing. olet paahtanut et ole paahtanut
3rd sing. paahtaa ei paahda 3rd sing. on paahtanut ei ole paahtanut
1st plur. paahdamme emme paahda 1st plur. olemme paahtaneet emme ole paahtaneet
2nd plur. paahdatte ette paahda 2nd plur. olette paahtaneet ette ole paahtaneet
3rd plur. paahtavat eivät paahda 3rd plur. ovat paahtaneet eivät ole paahtaneet
passive paahdetaan ei paahdeta passive on paahdettu ei ole paahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahdoin en paahtanut 1st sing. olin paahtanut en ollut paahtanut
2nd sing. paahdoit et paahtanut 2nd sing. olit paahtanut et ollut paahtanut
3rd sing. paahtoi ei paahtanut 3rd sing. oli paahtanut ei ollut paahtanut
1st plur. paahdoimme emme paahtaneet 1st plur. olimme paahtaneet emme olleet paahtaneet
2nd plur. paahdoitte ette paahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte paahtaneet ette olleet paahtaneet
3rd plur. paahtoivat eivät paahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat paahtaneet eivät olleet paahtaneet
passive paahdettiin ei paahdettu passive oli paahdettu ei ollut paahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahtaisin en paahtaisi 1st sing. olisin paahtanut en olisi paahtanut
2nd sing. paahtaisit et paahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit paahtanut et olisi paahtanut
3rd sing. paahtaisi ei paahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi paahtanut ei olisi paahtanut
1st plur. paahtaisimme emme paahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme paahtaneet emme olisi paahtaneet
2nd plur. paahtaisitte ette paahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paahtaneet ette olisi paahtaneet
3rd plur. paahtaisivat eivät paahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paahtaneet eivät olisi paahtaneet
passive paahdettaisiin ei paahdettaisi passive olisi paahdettu ei olisi paahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paahda älä paahda 2nd sing. ole paahtanut älä ole paahtanut
3rd sing. paahtakoon älköön paahtako 3rd sing. olkoon paahtanut älköön olko paahtanut
1st plur. paahtakaamme älkäämme paahtako 1st plur. olkaamme paahtaneet älkäämme olko paahtaneet
2nd plur. paahtakaa älkää paahtako 2nd plur. olkaa paahtaneet älkää olko paahtaneet
3rd plur. paahtakoot älkööt paahtako 3rd plur. olkoot paahtaneet älkööt olko paahtaneet
passive paahdettakoon älköön paahdettako passive olkoon paahdettu älköön olko paahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahtanen en paahtane 1st sing. lienen paahtanut en liene paahtanut
2nd sing. paahtanet et paahtane 2nd sing. lienet paahtanut et liene paahtanut
3rd sing. paahtanee ei paahtane 3rd sing. lienee paahtanut ei liene paahtanut
1st plur. paahtanemme emme paahtane 1st plur. lienemme paahtaneet emme liene paahtaneet
2nd plur. paahtanette ette paahtane 2nd plur. lienette paahtaneet ette liene paahtaneet
3rd plur. paahtanevat eivät paahtane 3rd plur. lienevät paahtaneet eivät liene paahtaneet
passive paahdettaneen ei paahdettane passive lienee paahdettu ei liene paahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paahtaa present paahtava paahdettava
long 1st2 paahtaakseen past paahtanut paahdettu
2nd inessive1 paahtaessa paahdettaessa agent1, 3 paahtama
instructive paahtaen negative paahtamaton
3rd inessive paahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paahtamasta
illative paahtamaan
adessive paahtamalla
abessive paahtamatta
instructive paahtaman paahdettaman
4th nominative paahtaminen
partitive paahtamista
5th2 paahtamaisillaan
Read in another language