• Hyphenation: paa‧po‧a


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (colloquial) To pamper, coddle (to treat gently or with great care).


Inflection of paapoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapon en paapo 1st sing. olen paaponut en ole paaponut
2nd sing. paapot et paapo 2nd sing. olet paaponut et ole paaponut
3rd sing. paapoo ei paapo 3rd sing. on paaponut ei ole paaponut
1st plur. paapomme emme paapo 1st plur. olemme paaponeet emme ole paaponeet
2nd plur. paapotte ette paapo 2nd plur. olette paaponeet ette ole paaponeet
3rd plur. paapovat eivät paapo 3rd plur. ovat paaponeet eivät ole paaponeet
passive paapotaan ei paapota passive on paapottu ei ole paapottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapoin en paaponut 1st sing. olin paaponut en ollut paaponut
2nd sing. paapoit et paaponut 2nd sing. olit paaponut et ollut paaponut
3rd sing. paapoi ei paaponut 3rd sing. oli paaponut ei ollut paaponut
1st plur. paapoimme emme paaponeet 1st plur. olimme paaponeet emme olleet paaponeet
2nd plur. paapoitte ette paaponeet 2nd plur. olitte paaponeet ette olleet paaponeet
3rd plur. paapoivat eivät paaponeet 3rd plur. olivat paaponeet eivät olleet paaponeet
passive paapottiin ei paapottu passive oli paapottu ei ollut paapottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapoisin en paapoisi 1st sing. olisin paaponut en olisi paaponut
2nd sing. paapoisit et paapoisi 2nd sing. olisit paaponut et olisi paaponut
3rd sing. paapoisi ei paapoisi 3rd sing. olisi paaponut ei olisi paaponut
1st plur. paapoisimme emme paapoisi 1st plur. olisimme paaponeet emme olisi paaponeet
2nd plur. paapoisitte ette paapoisi 2nd plur. olisitte paaponeet ette olisi paaponeet
3rd plur. paapoisivat eivät paapoisi 3rd plur. olisivat paaponeet eivät olisi paaponeet
passive paapottaisiin ei paapottaisi passive olisi paapottu ei olisi paapottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paapo älä paapo 2nd sing. ole paaponut älä ole paaponut
3rd sing. paapokoon älköön paapoko 3rd sing. olkoon paaponut älköön olko paaponut
1st plur. paapokaamme älkäämme paapoko 1st plur. olkaamme paaponeet älkäämme olko paaponeet
2nd plur. paapokaa älkää paapoko 2nd plur. olkaa paaponeet älkää olko paaponeet
3rd plur. paapokoot älkööt paapoko 3rd plur. olkoot paaponeet älkööt olko paaponeet
passive paapottakoon älköön paapottako passive olkoon paapottu älköön olko paapottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paaponen en paapone 1st sing. lienen paaponut en liene paaponut
2nd sing. paaponet et paapone 2nd sing. lienet paaponut et liene paaponut
3rd sing. paaponee ei paapone 3rd sing. lienee paaponut ei liene paaponut
1st plur. paaponemme emme paapone 1st plur. lienemme paaponeet emme liene paaponeet
2nd plur. paaponette ette paapone 2nd plur. lienette paaponeet ette liene paaponeet
3rd plur. paaponevat eivät paapone 3rd plur. lienevät paaponeet eivät liene paaponeet
passive paapottaneen ei paapottane passive lienee paapottu ei liene paapottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paapoa present paapova paapottava
long 1st2 paapoakseen past paaponut paapottu
2nd inessive1 paapoessa paapottaessa agent1, 3 paapoma
instructive paapoen negative paapomaton
3rd inessive paapomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paapomasta
illative paapomaan
adessive paapomalla
abessive paapomatta
instructive paapoman paapottaman
4th nominative paapominen
partitive paapomista
5th2 paapomaisillaan