EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. to pamper, coddle (to treat gently or with great care).


Inflection of hemmotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hemmottelen en hemmottele 1st sing. olen hemmotellut en ole hemmotellut
2nd sing. hemmottelet et hemmottele 2nd sing. olet hemmotellut et ole hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmottelee ei hemmottele 3rd sing. on hemmotellut ei ole hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmottelemme emme hemmottele 1st plur. olemme hemmotelleet emme ole hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmottelette ette hemmottele 2nd plur. olette hemmotelleet ette ole hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmottelevat eivät hemmottele 3rd plur. ovat hemmotelleet eivät ole hemmotelleet
passive hemmotellaan ei hemmotella passive on hemmoteltu ei ole hemmoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hemmottelin en hemmotellut 1st sing. olin hemmotellut en ollut hemmotellut
2nd sing. hemmottelit et hemmotellut 2nd sing. olit hemmotellut et ollut hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmotteli ei hemmotellut 3rd sing. oli hemmotellut ei ollut hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmottelimme emme hemmotelleet 1st plur. olimme hemmotelleet emme olleet hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmottelitte ette hemmotelleet 2nd plur. olitte hemmotelleet ette olleet hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmottelivat eivät hemmotelleet 3rd plur. olivat hemmotelleet eivät olleet hemmotelleet
passive hemmoteltiin ei hemmoteltu passive oli hemmoteltu ei ollut hemmoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hemmottelisin en hemmottelisi 1st sing. olisin hemmotellut en olisi hemmotellut
2nd sing. hemmottelisit et hemmottelisi 2nd sing. olisit hemmotellut et olisi hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmottelisi ei hemmottelisi 3rd sing. olisi hemmotellut ei olisi hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmottelisimme emme hemmottelisi 1st plur. olisimme hemmotelleet emme olisi hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmottelisitte ette hemmottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hemmotelleet ette olisi hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmottelisivat eivät hemmottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hemmotelleet eivät olisi hemmotelleet
passive hemmoteltaisiin ei hemmoteltaisi passive olisi hemmoteltu ei olisi hemmoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hemmottele älä hemmottele 2nd sing. ole hemmotellut älä ole hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmotelkoon älköön hemmotelko 3rd sing. olkoon hemmotellut älköön olko hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmotelkaamme älkäämme hemmotelko 1st plur. olkaamme hemmotelleet älkäämme olko hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmotelkaa älkää hemmotelko 2nd plur. olkaa hemmotelleet älkää olko hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmotelkoot älkööt hemmotelko 3rd plur. olkoot hemmotelleet älkööt olko hemmotelleet
passive hemmoteltakoon älköön hemmoteltako passive olkoon hemmoteltu älköön olko hemmoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hemmotellen en hemmotelle 1st sing. lienen hemmotellut en liene hemmotellut
2nd sing. hemmotellet et hemmotelle 2nd sing. lienet hemmotellut et liene hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmotellee ei hemmotelle 3rd sing. lienee hemmotellut ei liene hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmotellemme emme hemmotelle 1st plur. lienemme hemmotelleet emme liene hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmotellette ette hemmotelle 2nd plur. lienette hemmotelleet ette liene hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmotellevat eivät hemmotelle 3rd plur. lienevät hemmotelleet eivät liene hemmotelleet
passive hemmoteltaneen ei hemmoteltane passive lienee hemmoteltu ei liene hemmoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hemmotella present hemmotteleva hemmoteltava
long 1st2 hemmotellakseen past hemmotellut hemmoteltu
2nd inessive1 hemmotellessa hemmoteltaessa agent1, 3 hemmottelema
instructive hemmotellen negative hemmottelematon
3rd inessive hemmottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hemmottelemasta
illative hemmottelemaan
adessive hemmottelemalla
abessive hemmottelematta
instructive hemmotteleman hemmoteltaman
4th nominative hemmotteleminen
partitive hemmottelemista
5th2 hemmottelemaisillaan

Usage notesEdit


Read in another language