Reflexive verb from the noun parvi ‎(swarm, flock).



  1. (intransitive) To form a swarm.


Inflection of parveutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parveudun en parveudu 1st sing. olen parveutunut en ole parveutunut
2nd sing. parveudut et parveudu 2nd sing. olet parveutunut et ole parveutunut
3rd sing. parveutuu ei parveudu 3rd sing. on parveutunut ei ole parveutunut
1st plur. parveudumme emme parveudu 1st plur. olemme parveutuneet emme ole parveutuneet
2nd plur. parveudutte ette parveudu 2nd plur. olette parveutuneet ette ole parveutuneet
3rd plur. parveutuvat eivät parveudu 3rd plur. ovat parveutuneet eivät ole parveutuneet
passive parveudutaan ei parveuduta passive on parveuduttu ei ole parveuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parveuduin en parveutunut 1st sing. olin parveutunut en ollut parveutunut
2nd sing. parveuduit et parveutunut 2nd sing. olit parveutunut et ollut parveutunut
3rd sing. parveutui ei parveutunut 3rd sing. oli parveutunut ei ollut parveutunut
1st plur. parveuduimme emme parveutuneet 1st plur. olimme parveutuneet emme olleet parveutuneet
2nd plur. parveuduitte ette parveutuneet 2nd plur. olitte parveutuneet ette olleet parveutuneet
3rd plur. parveutuivat eivät parveutuneet 3rd plur. olivat parveutuneet eivät olleet parveutuneet
passive parveuduttiin ei parveuduttu passive oli parveuduttu ei ollut parveuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parveutuisin en parveutuisi 1st sing. olisin parveutunut en olisi parveutunut
2nd sing. parveutuisit et parveutuisi 2nd sing. olisit parveutunut et olisi parveutunut
3rd sing. parveutuisi ei parveutuisi 3rd sing. olisi parveutunut ei olisi parveutunut
1st plur. parveutuisimme emme parveutuisi 1st plur. olisimme parveutuneet emme olisi parveutuneet
2nd plur. parveutuisitte ette parveutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte parveutuneet ette olisi parveutuneet
3rd plur. parveutuisivat eivät parveutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat parveutuneet eivät olisi parveutuneet
passive parveuduttaisiin ei parveuduttaisi passive olisi parveuduttu ei olisi parveuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parveudu älä parveudu 2nd sing. ole parveutunut älä ole parveutunut
3rd sing. parveutukoon älköön parveutuko 3rd sing. olkoon parveutunut älköön olko parveutunut
1st plur. parveutukaamme älkäämme parveutuko 1st plur. olkaamme parveutuneet älkäämme olko parveutuneet
2nd plur. parveutukaa älkää parveutuko 2nd plur. olkaa parveutuneet älkää olko parveutuneet
3rd plur. parveutukoot älkööt parveutuko 3rd plur. olkoot parveutuneet älkööt olko parveutuneet
passive parveuduttakoon älköön parveuduttako passive olkoon parveuduttu älköön olko parveuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parveutunen en parveutune 1st sing. lienen parveutunut en liene parveutunut
2nd sing. parveutunet et parveutune 2nd sing. lienet parveutunut et liene parveutunut
3rd sing. parveutunee ei parveutune 3rd sing. lienee parveutunut ei liene parveutunut
1st plur. parveutunemme emme parveutune 1st plur. lienemme parveutuneet emme liene parveutuneet
2nd plur. parveutunette ette parveutune 2nd plur. lienette parveutuneet ette liene parveutuneet
3rd plur. parveutunevat eivät parveutune 3rd plur. lienevät parveutuneet eivät liene parveutuneet
passive parveuduttaneen ei parveuduttane passive lienee parveuduttu ei liene parveuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parveutua present parveutuva parveuduttava
long 1st2 parveutuakseen past parveutunut parveuduttu
2nd inessive1 parveutuessa parveuduttaessa agent1, 3 parveutuma
instructive parveutuen negative parveutumaton
3rd inessive parveutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parveutumasta
illative parveutumaan
adessive parveutumalla
abessive parveutumatta
instructive parveutuman parveuduttaman
4th nominative parveutuminen
partitive parveutumista
5th2 parveutumaisillaan
Read in another language