passauttaa

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Causative form of the verb passata(to serve)

VerbEdit

passauttaa

  1. (dialectal) to let other people serve oneself

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of passauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passautan en passauta 1st sing. olen passauttanut en ole passauttanut
2nd sing. passautat et passauta 2nd sing. olet passauttanut et ole passauttanut
3rd sing. passauttaa ei passauta 3rd sing. on passauttanut ei ole passauttanut
1st plur. passautamme emme passauta 1st plur. olemme passauttaneet emme ole passauttaneet
2nd plur. passautatte ette passauta 2nd plur. olette passauttaneet ette ole passauttaneet
3rd plur. passauttavat eivät passauta 3rd plur. ovat passauttaneet eivät ole passauttaneet
passive passautetaan ei passauteta passive on passautettu ei ole passautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passautin en passauttanut 1st sing. olin passauttanut en ollut passauttanut
2nd sing. passautit et passauttanut 2nd sing. olit passauttanut et ollut passauttanut
3rd sing. passautti ei passauttanut 3rd sing. oli passauttanut ei ollut passauttanut
1st plur. passautimme emme passauttaneet 1st plur. olimme passauttaneet emme olleet passauttaneet
2nd plur. passautitte ette passauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte passauttaneet ette olleet passauttaneet
3rd plur. passauttivat eivät passauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat passauttaneet eivät olleet passauttaneet
passive passautettiin ei passautettu passive oli passautettu ei ollut passautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passauttaisin en passauttaisi 1st sing. olisin passauttanut en olisi passauttanut
2nd sing. passauttaisit et passauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit passauttanut et olisi passauttanut
3rd sing. passauttaisi ei passauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi passauttanut ei olisi passauttanut
1st plur. passauttaisimme emme passauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme passauttaneet emme olisi passauttaneet
2nd plur. passauttaisitte ette passauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte passauttaneet ette olisi passauttaneet
3rd plur. passauttaisivat eivät passauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat passauttaneet eivät olisi passauttaneet
passive passautettaisiin ei passautettaisi passive olisi passautettu ei olisi passautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. passauta älä passauta 2nd sing. ole passauttanut älä ole passauttanut
3rd sing. passauttakoon älköön passauttako 3rd sing. olkoon passauttanut älköön olko passauttanut
1st plur. passauttakaamme älkäämme passauttako 1st plur. olkaamme passauttaneet älkäämme olko passauttaneet
2nd plur. passauttakaa älkää passauttako 2nd plur. olkaa passauttaneet älkää olko passauttaneet
3rd plur. passauttakoot älkööt passauttako 3rd plur. olkoot passauttaneet älkööt olko passauttaneet
passive passautettakoon älköön passautettako passive olkoon passautettu älköön olko passautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passauttanen en passauttane 1st sing. lienen passauttanut en liene passauttanut
2nd sing. passauttanet et passauttane 2nd sing. lienet passauttanut et liene passauttanut
3rd sing. passauttanee ei passauttane 3rd sing. lienee passauttanut ei liene passauttanut
1st plur. passauttanemme emme passauttane 1st plur. lienemme passauttaneet emme liene passauttaneet
2nd plur. passauttanette ette passauttane 2nd plur. lienette passauttaneet ette liene passauttaneet
3rd plur. passauttanevat eivät passauttane 3rd plur. lienevät passauttaneet eivät liene passauttaneet
passive passautettaneen ei passautettane passive lienee passautettu ei liene passautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st passauttaa present passauttava passautettava
long 1st2 passauttaakseen past passauttanut passautettu
2nd inessive1 passauttaessa passautettaessa agent1, 3 passauttama
instructive passauttaen negative passauttamaton
3rd inessive passauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative passauttamasta
illative passauttamaan
adessive passauttamalla
abessive passauttamatta
instructive passauttaman passautettaman
4th nominative passauttaminen
partitive passauttamista
5th2 passauttamaisillaan

VerbEdit

passauttaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of passauttaa.