Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pata +‎ valmis

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑtɑˌʋɑlmis/, [ˈpɑt̪ɑˌʋɑlmis̠]
  • Hyphenation: pa‧ta‧val‧mis

AdjectiveEdit

patavalmis

  1. pot ready (ready to be cooked in a pot)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of patavalmis (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation)
nominative patavalmis patavalmiit
genitive patavalmiin patavalmiiden
patavalmiitten
partitive patavalmista patavalmiita
illative patavalmiiseen patavalmiisiin
singular plural
nominative patavalmis patavalmiit
accusative nom. patavalmis patavalmiit
gen. patavalmiin
genitive patavalmiin patavalmiiden
patavalmiitten
partitive patavalmista patavalmiita
inessive patavalmiissa patavalmiissa
elative patavalmiista patavalmiista
illative patavalmiiseen patavalmiisiin
patavalmiihinrare
adessive patavalmiilla patavalmiilla
ablative patavalmiilta patavalmiilta
allative patavalmiille patavalmiille
essive patavalmiina patavalmiina
translative patavalmiiksi patavalmiiksi
instructive patavalmiin
abessive patavalmiitta patavalmiitta
comitative patavalmiine