patentti +‎ -oida



  1. (transitive) To patent.


Inflection of patentoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patentoin en patentoi 1st sing. olen patentoinut en ole patentoinut
2nd sing. patentoit et patentoi 2nd sing. olet patentoinut et ole patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoi ei patentoi 3rd sing. on patentoinut ei ole patentoinut
1st plur. patentoimme emme patentoi 1st plur. olemme patentoineet emme ole patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoitte ette patentoi 2nd plur. olette patentoineet ette ole patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoivat eivät patentoi 3rd plur. ovat patentoineet eivät ole patentoineet
passive patentoidaan ei patentoida passive on patentoitu ei ole patentoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patentoin en patentoinut 1st sing. olin patentoinut en ollut patentoinut
2nd sing. patentoit et patentoinut 2nd sing. olit patentoinut et ollut patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoi ei patentoinut 3rd sing. oli patentoinut ei ollut patentoinut
1st plur. patentoimme emme patentoineet 1st plur. olimme patentoineet emme olleet patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoitte ette patentoineet 2nd plur. olitte patentoineet ette olleet patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoivat eivät patentoineet 3rd plur. olivat patentoineet eivät olleet patentoineet
passive patentoitiin ei patentoitu passive oli patentoitu ei ollut patentoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patentoisin en patentoisi 1st sing. olisin patentoinut en olisi patentoinut
2nd sing. patentoisit et patentoisi 2nd sing. olisit patentoinut et olisi patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoisi ei patentoisi 3rd sing. olisi patentoinut ei olisi patentoinut
1st plur. patentoisimme emme patentoisi 1st plur. olisimme patentoineet emme olisi patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoisitte ette patentoisi 2nd plur. olisitte patentoineet ette olisi patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoisivat eivät patentoisi 3rd plur. olisivat patentoineet eivät olisi patentoineet
passive patentoitaisiin ei patentoitaisi passive olisi patentoitu ei olisi patentoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. patentoi älä patentoi 2nd sing. ole patentoinut älä ole patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoikoon älköön patentoiko 3rd sing. olkoon patentoinut älköön olko patentoinut
1st plur. patentoikaamme älkäämme patentoiko 1st plur. olkaamme patentoineet älkäämme olko patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoikaa älkää patentoiko 2nd plur. olkaa patentoineet älkää olko patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoikoot älkööt patentoiko 3rd plur. olkoot patentoineet älkööt olko patentoineet
passive patentoitakoon älköön patentoitako passive olkoon patentoitu älköön olko patentoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. patentoinen en patentoine 1st sing. lienen patentoinut en liene patentoinut
2nd sing. patentoinet et patentoine 2nd sing. lienet patentoinut et liene patentoinut
3rd sing. patentoinee ei patentoine 3rd sing. lienee patentoinut ei liene patentoinut
1st plur. patentoinemme emme patentoine 1st plur. lienemme patentoineet emme liene patentoineet
2nd plur. patentoinette ette patentoine 2nd plur. lienette patentoineet ette liene patentoineet
3rd plur. patentoinevat eivät patentoine 3rd plur. lienevät patentoineet eivät liene patentoineet
passive patentoitaneen ei patentoitane passive lienee patentoitu ei liene patentoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st patentoida present patentoiva patentoitava
long 1st2 patentoidakseen past patentoinut patentoitu
2nd inessive1 patentoidessa patentoitaessa agent1, 3 patentoima
instructive patentoiden negative patentoimaton
3rd inessive patentoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative patentoimasta
illative patentoimaan
adessive patentoimalla
abessive patentoimatta
instructive patentoiman patentoitaman
4th nominative patentoiminen
partitive patentoimista
5th2 patentoimaisillaan
Read in another language