Open main menu

FinnishEdit

(index pe)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpenetroi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈpe̞ne̞t̪ˌro̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pe‧net‧roi‧da
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ

VerbEdit

penetroida

  1. (transitive) To penetrate.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of penetroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penetroin en penetroi 1st sing. olen penetroinut en ole penetroinut
2nd sing. penetroit et penetroi 2nd sing. olet penetroinut et ole penetroinut
3rd sing. penetroi ei penetroi 3rd sing. on penetroinut ei ole penetroinut
1st plur. penetroimme emme penetroi 1st plur. olemme penetroineet emme ole penetroineet
2nd plur. penetroitte ette penetroi 2nd plur. olette penetroineet ette ole penetroineet
3rd plur. penetroivat eivät penetroi 3rd plur. ovat penetroineet eivät ole penetroineet
passive penetroidaan ei penetroida passive on penetroitu ei ole penetroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penetroin en penetroinut 1st sing. olin penetroinut en ollut penetroinut
2nd sing. penetroit et penetroinut 2nd sing. olit penetroinut et ollut penetroinut
3rd sing. penetroi ei penetroinut 3rd sing. oli penetroinut ei ollut penetroinut
1st plur. penetroimme emme penetroineet 1st plur. olimme penetroineet emme olleet penetroineet
2nd plur. penetroitte ette penetroineet 2nd plur. olitte penetroineet ette olleet penetroineet
3rd plur. penetroivat eivät penetroineet 3rd plur. olivat penetroineet eivät olleet penetroineet
passive penetroitiin ei penetroitu passive oli penetroitu ei ollut penetroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penetroisin en penetroisi 1st sing. olisin penetroinut en olisi penetroinut
2nd sing. penetroisit et penetroisi 2nd sing. olisit penetroinut et olisi penetroinut
3rd sing. penetroisi ei penetroisi 3rd sing. olisi penetroinut ei olisi penetroinut
1st plur. penetroisimme emme penetroisi 1st plur. olisimme penetroineet emme olisi penetroineet
2nd plur. penetroisitte ette penetroisi 2nd plur. olisitte penetroineet ette olisi penetroineet
3rd plur. penetroisivat eivät penetroisi 3rd plur. olisivat penetroineet eivät olisi penetroineet
passive penetroitaisiin ei penetroitaisi passive olisi penetroitu ei olisi penetroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. penetroi älä penetroi 2nd sing. ole penetroinut älä ole penetroinut
3rd sing. penetroikoon älköön penetroiko 3rd sing. olkoon penetroinut älköön olko penetroinut
1st plur. penetroikaamme älkäämme penetroiko 1st plur. olkaamme penetroineet älkäämme olko penetroineet
2nd plur. penetroikaa älkää penetroiko 2nd plur. olkaa penetroineet älkää olko penetroineet
3rd plur. penetroikoot älkööt penetroiko 3rd plur. olkoot penetroineet älkööt olko penetroineet
passive penetroitakoon älköön penetroitako passive olkoon penetroitu älköön olko penetroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penetroinen en penetroine 1st sing. lienen penetroinut en liene penetroinut
2nd sing. penetroinet et penetroine 2nd sing. lienet penetroinut et liene penetroinut
3rd sing. penetroinee ei penetroine 3rd sing. lienee penetroinut ei liene penetroinut
1st plur. penetroinemme emme penetroine 1st plur. lienemme penetroineet emme liene penetroineet
2nd plur. penetroinette ette penetroine 2nd plur. lienette penetroineet ette liene penetroineet
3rd plur. penetroinevat eivät penetroine 3rd plur. lienevät penetroineet eivät liene penetroineet
passive penetroitaneen ei penetroitane passive lienee penetroitu ei liene penetroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st penetroida present penetroiva penetroitava
long 1st2 penetroidakseen past penetroinut penetroitu
2nd inessive1 penetroidessa penetroitaessa agent1, 3 penetroima
instructive penetroiden negative penetroimaton
3rd inessive penetroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative penetroimasta
illative penetroimaan
adessive penetroimalla
abessive penetroimatta
instructive penetroiman penetroitaman
4th nominative penetroiminen
partitive penetroimista
5th2 penetroimaisillaan

Related termsEdit