Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

perehtyä +‎ -ttää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈperehdytːæːˣ/, [ˈpe̞re̞hˌdyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pe‧reh‧dyt‧tää

VerbEdit

perehdyttää

  1. (transitive) to introduce, to familiarize, to acquaint

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of perehdyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perehdytän en perehdytä 1st sing. olen perehdyttänyt en ole perehdyttänyt
2nd sing. perehdytät et perehdytä 2nd sing. olet perehdyttänyt et ole perehdyttänyt
3rd sing. perehdyttää ei perehdytä 3rd sing. on perehdyttänyt ei ole perehdyttänyt
1st plur. perehdytämme emme perehdytä 1st plur. olemme perehdyttäneet emme ole perehdyttäneet
2nd plur. perehdytätte ette perehdytä 2nd plur. olette perehdyttäneet ette ole perehdyttäneet
3rd plur. perehdyttävät eivät perehdytä 3rd plur. ovat perehdyttäneet eivät ole perehdyttäneet
passive perehdytetään ei perehdytetä passive on perehdytetty ei ole perehdytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perehdytin en perehdyttänyt 1st sing. olin perehdyttänyt en ollut perehdyttänyt
2nd sing. perehdytit et perehdyttänyt 2nd sing. olit perehdyttänyt et ollut perehdyttänyt
3rd sing. perehdytti ei perehdyttänyt 3rd sing. oli perehdyttänyt ei ollut perehdyttänyt
1st plur. perehdytimme emme perehdyttäneet 1st plur. olimme perehdyttäneet emme olleet perehdyttäneet
2nd plur. perehdytitte ette perehdyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte perehdyttäneet ette olleet perehdyttäneet
3rd plur. perehdyttivät eivät perehdyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat perehdyttäneet eivät olleet perehdyttäneet
passive perehdytettiin ei perehdytetty passive oli perehdytetty ei ollut perehdytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perehdyttäisin en perehdyttäisi 1st sing. olisin perehdyttänyt en olisi perehdyttänyt
2nd sing. perehdyttäisit et perehdyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit perehdyttänyt et olisi perehdyttänyt
3rd sing. perehdyttäisi ei perehdyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi perehdyttänyt ei olisi perehdyttänyt
1st plur. perehdyttäisimme emme perehdyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme perehdyttäneet emme olisi perehdyttäneet
2nd plur. perehdyttäisitte ette perehdyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte perehdyttäneet ette olisi perehdyttäneet
3rd plur. perehdyttäisivät eivät perehdyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat perehdyttäneet eivät olisi perehdyttäneet
passive perehdytettäisiin ei perehdytettäisi passive olisi perehdytetty ei olisi perehdytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. perehdytä älä perehdytä 2nd sing. ole perehdyttänyt älä ole perehdyttänyt
3rd sing. perehdyttäköön älköön perehdyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon perehdyttänyt älköön olko perehdyttänyt
1st plur. perehdyttäkäämme älkäämme perehdyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme perehdyttäneet älkäämme olko perehdyttäneet
2nd plur. perehdyttäkää älkää perehdyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa perehdyttäneet älkää olko perehdyttäneet
3rd plur. perehdyttäkööt älkööt perehdyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot perehdyttäneet älkööt olko perehdyttäneet
passive perehdytettäköön älköön perehdytettäkö passive olkoon perehdytetty älköön olko perehdytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. perehdyttänen en perehdyttäne 1st sing. lienen perehdyttänyt en liene perehdyttänyt
2nd sing. perehdyttänet et perehdyttäne 2nd sing. lienet perehdyttänyt et liene perehdyttänyt
3rd sing. perehdyttänee ei perehdyttäne 3rd sing. lienee perehdyttänyt ei liene perehdyttänyt
1st plur. perehdyttänemme emme perehdyttäne 1st plur. lienemme perehdyttäneet emme liene perehdyttäneet
2nd plur. perehdyttänette ette perehdyttäne 2nd plur. lienette perehdyttäneet ette liene perehdyttäneet
3rd plur. perehdyttänevät eivät perehdyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät perehdyttäneet eivät liene perehdyttäneet
passive perehdytettäneen ei perehdytettäne passive lienee perehdytetty ei liene perehdytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st perehdyttää present perehdyttävä perehdytettävä
long 1st2 perehdyttääkseen past perehdyttänyt perehdytetty
2nd inessive1 perehdyttäessä perehdytettäessä agent1, 3 perehdyttämä
instructive perehdyttäen negative perehdyttämätön
3rd inessive perehdyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative perehdyttämästä
illative perehdyttämään
adessive perehdyttämällä
abessive perehdyttämättä
instructive perehdyttämän perehdytettämän
4th nominative perehdyttäminen
partitive perehdyttämistä
5th2 perehdyttämäisillään