Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From pieni +‎ -ksua.

VerbEdit

pieneksyä

  1. To belittle.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pieneksyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieneksyn en pieneksy 1st sing. olen pieneksynyt en ole pieneksynyt
2nd sing. pieneksyt et pieneksy 2nd sing. olet pieneksynyt et ole pieneksynyt
3rd sing. pieneksyy ei pieneksy 3rd sing. on pieneksynyt ei ole pieneksynyt
1st plur. pieneksymme emme pieneksy 1st plur. olemme pieneksyneet emme ole pieneksyneet
2nd plur. pieneksytte ette pieneksy 2nd plur. olette pieneksyneet ette ole pieneksyneet
3rd plur. pieneksyvät eivät pieneksy 3rd plur. ovat pieneksyneet eivät ole pieneksyneet
passive pieneksytään ei pieneksytä passive on pieneksytty ei ole pieneksytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieneksyin en pieneksynyt 1st sing. olin pieneksynyt en ollut pieneksynyt
2nd sing. pieneksyit et pieneksynyt 2nd sing. olit pieneksynyt et ollut pieneksynyt
3rd sing. pieneksyi ei pieneksynyt 3rd sing. oli pieneksynyt ei ollut pieneksynyt
1st plur. pieneksyimme emme pieneksyneet 1st plur. olimme pieneksyneet emme olleet pieneksyneet
2nd plur. pieneksyitte ette pieneksyneet 2nd plur. olitte pieneksyneet ette olleet pieneksyneet
3rd plur. pieneksyivät eivät pieneksyneet 3rd plur. olivat pieneksyneet eivät olleet pieneksyneet
passive pieneksyttiin ei pieneksytty passive oli pieneksytty ei ollut pieneksytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieneksyisin en pieneksyisi 1st sing. olisin pieneksynyt en olisi pieneksynyt
2nd sing. pieneksyisit et pieneksyisi 2nd sing. olisit pieneksynyt et olisi pieneksynyt
3rd sing. pieneksyisi ei pieneksyisi 3rd sing. olisi pieneksynyt ei olisi pieneksynyt
1st plur. pieneksyisimme emme pieneksyisi 1st plur. olisimme pieneksyneet emme olisi pieneksyneet
2nd plur. pieneksyisitte ette pieneksyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pieneksyneet ette olisi pieneksyneet
3rd plur. pieneksyisivät eivät pieneksyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pieneksyneet eivät olisi pieneksyneet
passive pieneksyttäisiin ei pieneksyttäisi passive olisi pieneksytty ei olisi pieneksytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pieneksy älä pieneksy 2nd sing. ole pieneksynyt älä ole pieneksynyt
3rd sing. pieneksyköön älköön pieneksykö 3rd sing. olkoon pieneksynyt älköön olko pieneksynyt
1st plur. pieneksykäämme älkäämme pieneksykö 1st plur. olkaamme pieneksyneet älkäämme olko pieneksyneet
2nd plur. pieneksykää älkää pieneksykö 2nd plur. olkaa pieneksyneet älkää olko pieneksyneet
3rd plur. pieneksykööt älkööt pieneksykö 3rd plur. olkoot pieneksyneet älkööt olko pieneksyneet
passive pieneksyttäköön älköön pieneksyttäkö passive olkoon pieneksytty älköön olko pieneksytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieneksynen en pieneksyne 1st sing. lienen pieneksynyt en liene pieneksynyt
2nd sing. pieneksynet et pieneksyne 2nd sing. lienet pieneksynyt et liene pieneksynyt
3rd sing. pieneksynee ei pieneksyne 3rd sing. lienee pieneksynyt ei liene pieneksynyt
1st plur. pieneksynemme emme pieneksyne 1st plur. lienemme pieneksyneet emme liene pieneksyneet
2nd plur. pieneksynette ette pieneksyne 2nd plur. lienette pieneksyneet ette liene pieneksyneet
3rd plur. pieneksynevät eivät pieneksyne 3rd plur. lienevät pieneksyneet eivät liene pieneksyneet
passive pieneksyttäneen ei pieneksyttäne passive lienee pieneksytty ei liene pieneksytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pieneksyä present pieneksyvä pieneksyttävä
long 1st2 pieneksyäkseen past pieneksynyt pieneksytty
2nd inessive1 pieneksyessä pieneksyttäessä agent1, 3 pieneksymä
instructive pieneksyen negative pieneksymätön
3rd inessive pieneksymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pieneksymästä
illative pieneksymään
adessive pieneksymällä
abessive pieneksymättä
instructive pieneksymän pieneksyttämän
4th nominative pieneksyminen
partitive pieneksymistä
5th2 pieneksymäisillään

SynonymsEdit