Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

-ksi +‎ -ua, originally with a stative meaning as seen in omaksua.

For the occasional final change -A- > -e-, compare -ntaa.

SuffixEdit

-ksua (front vowel harmony variant -ksyä)

  1. forms verbs describing the action of considering an object as something
    hyvä (good) > hyväksyä (to consider good > to accept, to approve)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of -ksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ksun en -ksu 1st sing. olen -ksunut en ole -ksunut
2nd sing. -ksut et -ksu 2nd sing. olet -ksunut et ole -ksunut
3rd sing. -ksuu ei -ksu 3rd sing. on -ksunut ei ole -ksunut
1st plur. -ksumme emme -ksu 1st plur. olemme -ksuneet emme ole -ksuneet
2nd plur. -ksutte ette -ksu 2nd plur. olette -ksuneet ette ole -ksuneet
3rd plur. -ksuvat eivät -ksu 3rd plur. ovat -ksuneet eivät ole -ksuneet
passive -ksutaan ei -ksuta passive on -ksuttu ei ole -ksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ksuin en -ksunut 1st sing. olin -ksunut en ollut -ksunut
2nd sing. -ksuit et -ksunut 2nd sing. olit -ksunut et ollut -ksunut
3rd sing. -ksui ei -ksunut 3rd sing. oli -ksunut ei ollut -ksunut
1st plur. -ksuimme emme -ksuneet 1st plur. olimme -ksuneet emme olleet -ksuneet
2nd plur. -ksuitte ette -ksuneet 2nd plur. olitte -ksuneet ette olleet -ksuneet
3rd plur. -ksuivat eivät -ksuneet 3rd plur. olivat -ksuneet eivät olleet -ksuneet
passive -ksuttiin ei -ksuttu passive oli -ksuttu ei ollut -ksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ksuisin en -ksuisi 1st sing. olisin -ksunut en olisi -ksunut
2nd sing. -ksuisit et -ksuisi 2nd sing. olisit -ksunut et olisi -ksunut
3rd sing. -ksuisi ei -ksuisi 3rd sing. olisi -ksunut ei olisi -ksunut
1st plur. -ksuisimme emme -ksuisi 1st plur. olisimme -ksuneet emme olisi -ksuneet
2nd plur. -ksuisitte ette -ksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte -ksuneet ette olisi -ksuneet
3rd plur. -ksuisivat eivät -ksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat -ksuneet eivät olisi -ksuneet
passive -ksuttaisiin ei -ksuttaisi passive olisi -ksuttu ei olisi -ksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -ksu älä -ksu 2nd sing. ole -ksunut älä ole -ksunut
3rd sing. -ksukoon älköön -ksuko 3rd sing. olkoon -ksunut älköön olko -ksunut
1st plur. -ksukaamme älkäämme -ksuko 1st plur. olkaamme -ksuneet älkäämme olko -ksuneet
2nd plur. -ksukaa älkää -ksuko 2nd plur. olkaa -ksuneet älkää olko -ksuneet
3rd plur. -ksukoot älkööt -ksuko 3rd plur. olkoot -ksuneet älkööt olko -ksuneet
passive -ksuttakoon älköön -ksuttako passive olkoon -ksuttu älköön olko -ksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ksunen en -ksune 1st sing. lienen -ksunut en liene -ksunut
2nd sing. -ksunet et -ksune 2nd sing. lienet -ksunut et liene -ksunut
3rd sing. -ksunee ei -ksune 3rd sing. lienee -ksunut ei liene -ksunut
1st plur. -ksunemme emme -ksune 1st plur. lienemme -ksuneet emme liene -ksuneet
2nd plur. -ksunette ette -ksune 2nd plur. lienette -ksuneet ette liene -ksuneet
3rd plur. -ksunevat eivät -ksune 3rd plur. lienevät -ksuneet eivät liene -ksuneet
passive -ksuttaneen ei -ksuttane passive lienee -ksuttu ei liene -ksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ksua present -ksuva -ksuttava
long 1st2 -ksuakseen past -ksunut -ksuttu
2nd inessive1 -ksuessa -ksuttaessa agent1, 3 -ksuma
instructive -ksuen negative -ksumaton
3rd inessive -ksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -ksumasta
illative -ksumaan
adessive -ksumalla
abessive -ksumatta
instructive -ksuman -ksuttaman
4th nominative -ksuminen
partitive -ksumista
5th2 -ksumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit