Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpilkɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈpilkɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pil‧kah‧taa

VerbEdit

pilkahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to gleam

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pilkahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkahdan en pilkahda 1st sing. olen pilkahtanut en ole pilkahtanut
2nd sing. pilkahdat et pilkahda 2nd sing. olet pilkahtanut et ole pilkahtanut
3rd sing. pilkahtaa ei pilkahda 3rd sing. on pilkahtanut ei ole pilkahtanut
1st plur. pilkahdamme emme pilkahda 1st plur. olemme pilkahtaneet emme ole pilkahtaneet
2nd plur. pilkahdatte ette pilkahda 2nd plur. olette pilkahtaneet ette ole pilkahtaneet
3rd plur. pilkahtavat eivät pilkahda 3rd plur. ovat pilkahtaneet eivät ole pilkahtaneet
passive pilkahdetaan ei pilkahdeta passive on pilkahdettu ei ole pilkahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkahdin en pilkahtanut 1st sing. olin pilkahtanut en ollut pilkahtanut
2nd sing. pilkahdit et pilkahtanut 2nd sing. olit pilkahtanut et ollut pilkahtanut
3rd sing. pilkahti ei pilkahtanut 3rd sing. oli pilkahtanut ei ollut pilkahtanut
1st plur. pilkahdimme emme pilkahtaneet 1st plur. olimme pilkahtaneet emme olleet pilkahtaneet
2nd plur. pilkahditte ette pilkahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte pilkahtaneet ette olleet pilkahtaneet
3rd plur. pilkahtivat eivät pilkahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat pilkahtaneet eivät olleet pilkahtaneet
passive pilkahdettiin ei pilkahdettu passive oli pilkahdettu ei ollut pilkahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkahtaisin en pilkahtaisi 1st sing. olisin pilkahtanut en olisi pilkahtanut
2nd sing. pilkahtaisit et pilkahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit pilkahtanut et olisi pilkahtanut
3rd sing. pilkahtaisi ei pilkahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi pilkahtanut ei olisi pilkahtanut
1st plur. pilkahtaisimme emme pilkahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme pilkahtaneet emme olisi pilkahtaneet
2nd plur. pilkahtaisitte ette pilkahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pilkahtaneet ette olisi pilkahtaneet
3rd plur. pilkahtaisivat eivät pilkahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pilkahtaneet eivät olisi pilkahtaneet
passive pilkahdettaisiin ei pilkahdettaisi passive olisi pilkahdettu ei olisi pilkahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pilkahda älä pilkahda 2nd sing. ole pilkahtanut älä ole pilkahtanut
3rd sing. pilkahtakoon älköön pilkahtako 3rd sing. olkoon pilkahtanut älköön olko pilkahtanut
1st plur. pilkahtakaamme älkäämme pilkahtako 1st plur. olkaamme pilkahtaneet älkäämme olko pilkahtaneet
2nd plur. pilkahtakaa älkää pilkahtako 2nd plur. olkaa pilkahtaneet älkää olko pilkahtaneet
3rd plur. pilkahtakoot älkööt pilkahtako 3rd plur. olkoot pilkahtaneet älkööt olko pilkahtaneet
passive pilkahdettakoon älköön pilkahdettako passive olkoon pilkahdettu älköön olko pilkahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkahtanen en pilkahtane 1st sing. lienen pilkahtanut en liene pilkahtanut
2nd sing. pilkahtanet et pilkahtane 2nd sing. lienet pilkahtanut et liene pilkahtanut
3rd sing. pilkahtanee ei pilkahtane 3rd sing. lienee pilkahtanut ei liene pilkahtanut
1st plur. pilkahtanemme emme pilkahtane 1st plur. lienemme pilkahtaneet emme liene pilkahtaneet
2nd plur. pilkahtanette ette pilkahtane 2nd plur. lienette pilkahtaneet ette liene pilkahtaneet
3rd plur. pilkahtanevat eivät pilkahtane 3rd plur. lienevät pilkahtaneet eivät liene pilkahtaneet
passive pilkahdettaneen ei pilkahdettane passive lienee pilkahdettu ei liene pilkahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pilkahtaa present pilkahtava pilkahdettava
long 1st2 pilkahtaakseen past pilkahtanut pilkahdettu
2nd inessive1 pilkahtaessa pilkahdettaessa agent1, 3 pilkahtama
instructive pilkahtaen negative pilkahtamaton
3rd inessive pilkahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pilkahtamasta
illative pilkahtamaan
adessive pilkahtamalla
abessive pilkahtamatta
instructive pilkahtaman pilkahdettaman
4th nominative pilkahtaminen
partitive pilkahtamista
5th2 pilkahtamaisillaan