Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

pilkkoutua

  1. (intransitive) To shatter, break up into pieces.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pilkkoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkkoudun en pilkkoudu 1st sing. olen pilkkoutunut en ole pilkkoutunut
2nd sing. pilkkoudut et pilkkoudu 2nd sing. olet pilkkoutunut et ole pilkkoutunut
3rd sing. pilkkoutuu ei pilkkoudu 3rd sing. on pilkkoutunut ei ole pilkkoutunut
1st plur. pilkkoudumme emme pilkkoudu 1st plur. olemme pilkkoutuneet emme ole pilkkoutuneet
2nd plur. pilkkoudutte ette pilkkoudu 2nd plur. olette pilkkoutuneet ette ole pilkkoutuneet
3rd plur. pilkkoutuvat eivät pilkkoudu 3rd plur. ovat pilkkoutuneet eivät ole pilkkoutuneet
passive pilkkoudutaan ei pilkkouduta passive on pilkkouduttu ei ole pilkkouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkkouduin en pilkkoutunut 1st sing. olin pilkkoutunut en ollut pilkkoutunut
2nd sing. pilkkouduit et pilkkoutunut 2nd sing. olit pilkkoutunut et ollut pilkkoutunut
3rd sing. pilkkoutui ei pilkkoutunut 3rd sing. oli pilkkoutunut ei ollut pilkkoutunut
1st plur. pilkkouduimme emme pilkkoutuneet 1st plur. olimme pilkkoutuneet emme olleet pilkkoutuneet
2nd plur. pilkkouduitte ette pilkkoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte pilkkoutuneet ette olleet pilkkoutuneet
3rd plur. pilkkoutuivat eivät pilkkoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat pilkkoutuneet eivät olleet pilkkoutuneet
passive pilkkouduttiin ei pilkkouduttu passive oli pilkkouduttu ei ollut pilkkouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkkoutuisin en pilkkoutuisi 1st sing. olisin pilkkoutunut en olisi pilkkoutunut
2nd sing. pilkkoutuisit et pilkkoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit pilkkoutunut et olisi pilkkoutunut
3rd sing. pilkkoutuisi ei pilkkoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi pilkkoutunut ei olisi pilkkoutunut
1st plur. pilkkoutuisimme emme pilkkoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme pilkkoutuneet emme olisi pilkkoutuneet
2nd plur. pilkkoutuisitte ette pilkkoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pilkkoutuneet ette olisi pilkkoutuneet
3rd plur. pilkkoutuisivat eivät pilkkoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pilkkoutuneet eivät olisi pilkkoutuneet
passive pilkkouduttaisiin ei pilkkouduttaisi passive olisi pilkkouduttu ei olisi pilkkouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pilkkoudu älä pilkkoudu 2nd sing. ole pilkkoutunut älä ole pilkkoutunut
3rd sing. pilkkoutukoon älköön pilkkoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon pilkkoutunut älköön olko pilkkoutunut
1st plur. pilkkoutukaamme älkäämme pilkkoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme pilkkoutuneet älkäämme olko pilkkoutuneet
2nd plur. pilkkoutukaa älkää pilkkoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa pilkkoutuneet älkää olko pilkkoutuneet
3rd plur. pilkkoutukoot älkööt pilkkoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot pilkkoutuneet älkööt olko pilkkoutuneet
passive pilkkouduttakoon älköön pilkkouduttako passive olkoon pilkkouduttu älköön olko pilkkouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkkoutunen en pilkkoutune 1st sing. lienen pilkkoutunut en liene pilkkoutunut
2nd sing. pilkkoutunet et pilkkoutune 2nd sing. lienet pilkkoutunut et liene pilkkoutunut
3rd sing. pilkkoutunee ei pilkkoutune 3rd sing. lienee pilkkoutunut ei liene pilkkoutunut
1st plur. pilkkoutunemme emme pilkkoutune 1st plur. lienemme pilkkoutuneet emme liene pilkkoutuneet
2nd plur. pilkkoutunette ette pilkkoutune 2nd plur. lienette pilkkoutuneet ette liene pilkkoutuneet
3rd plur. pilkkoutunevat eivät pilkkoutune 3rd plur. lienevät pilkkoutuneet eivät liene pilkkoutuneet
passive pilkkouduttaneen ei pilkkouduttane passive lienee pilkkouduttu ei liene pilkkouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pilkkoutua present pilkkoutuva pilkkouduttava
long 1st2 pilkkoutuakseen past pilkkoutunut pilkkouduttu
2nd inessive1 pilkkoutuessa pilkkouduttaessa agent1, 3 pilkkoutuma
instructive pilkkoutuen negative pilkkoutumaton
3rd inessive pilkkoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pilkkoutumasta
illative pilkkoutumaan
adessive pilkkoutumalla
abessive pilkkoutumatta
instructive pilkkoutuman pilkkouduttaman
4th nominative pilkkoutuminen
partitive pilkkoutumista
5th2 pilkkoutumaisillaan