1. To pepper (to add pepper to).
  2. To devil (to add cayenne pepper to).


Inflection of pippuroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pippuroin en pippuroi 1st sing. olen pippuroinut en ole pippuroinut
2nd sing. pippuroit et pippuroi 2nd sing. olet pippuroinut et ole pippuroinut
3rd sing. pippuroi ei pippuroi 3rd sing. on pippuroinut ei ole pippuroinut
1st plur. pippuroimme emme pippuroi 1st plur. olemme pippuroineet emme ole pippuroineet
2nd plur. pippuroitte ette pippuroi 2nd plur. olette pippuroineet ette ole pippuroineet
3rd plur. pippuroivat eivät pippuroi 3rd plur. ovat pippuroineet eivät ole pippuroineet
passive pippuroidaan ei pippuroida passive on pippuroitu ei ole pippuroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pippuroin en pippuroinut 1st sing. olin pippuroinut en ollut pippuroinut
2nd sing. pippuroit et pippuroinut 2nd sing. olit pippuroinut et ollut pippuroinut
3rd sing. pippuroi ei pippuroinut 3rd sing. oli pippuroinut ei ollut pippuroinut
1st plur. pippuroimme emme pippuroineet 1st plur. olimme pippuroineet emme olleet pippuroineet
2nd plur. pippuroitte ette pippuroineet 2nd plur. olitte pippuroineet ette olleet pippuroineet
3rd plur. pippuroivat eivät pippuroineet 3rd plur. olivat pippuroineet eivät olleet pippuroineet
passive pippuroitiin ei pippuroitu passive oli pippuroitu ei ollut pippuroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pippuroisin en pippuroisi 1st sing. olisin pippuroinut en olisi pippuroinut
2nd sing. pippuroisit et pippuroisi 2nd sing. olisit pippuroinut et olisi pippuroinut
3rd sing. pippuroisi ei pippuroisi 3rd sing. olisi pippuroinut ei olisi pippuroinut
1st plur. pippuroisimme emme pippuroisi 1st plur. olisimme pippuroineet emme olisi pippuroineet
2nd plur. pippuroisitte ette pippuroisi 2nd plur. olisitte pippuroineet ette olisi pippuroineet
3rd plur. pippuroisivat eivät pippuroisi 3rd plur. olisivat pippuroineet eivät olisi pippuroineet
passive pippuroitaisiin ei pippuroitaisi passive olisi pippuroitu ei olisi pippuroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pippuroi älä pippuroi 2nd sing. ole pippuroinut älä ole pippuroinut
3rd sing. pippuroikoon älköön pippuroiko 3rd sing. olkoon pippuroinut älköön olko pippuroinut
1st plur. pippuroikaamme älkäämme pippuroiko 1st plur. olkaamme pippuroineet älkäämme olko pippuroineet
2nd plur. pippuroikaa älkää pippuroiko 2nd plur. olkaa pippuroineet älkää olko pippuroineet
3rd plur. pippuroikoot älkööt pippuroiko 3rd plur. olkoot pippuroineet älkööt olko pippuroineet
passive pippuroitakoon älköön pippuroitako passive olkoon pippuroitu älköön olko pippuroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pippuroinen en pippuroine 1st sing. lienen pippuroinut en liene pippuroinut
2nd sing. pippuroinet et pippuroine 2nd sing. lienet pippuroinut et liene pippuroinut
3rd sing. pippuroinee ei pippuroine 3rd sing. lienee pippuroinut ei liene pippuroinut
1st plur. pippuroinemme emme pippuroine 1st plur. lienemme pippuroineet emme liene pippuroineet
2nd plur. pippuroinette ette pippuroine 2nd plur. lienette pippuroineet ette liene pippuroineet
3rd plur. pippuroinevat eivät pippuroine 3rd plur. lienevät pippuroineet eivät liene pippuroineet
passive pippuroitaneen ei pippuroitane passive lienee pippuroitu ei liene pippuroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pippuroida present pippuroiva pippuroitava
long 1st2 pippuroidakseen past pippuroinut pippuroitu
2nd inessive1 pippuroidessa pippuroitaessa agent1, 3 pippuroima
instructive pippuroiden negative pippuroimaton
3rd inessive pippuroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pippuroimasta
illative pippuroimaan
adessive pippuroimalla
abessive pippuroimatta
instructive pippuroiman pippuroitaman
4th nominative pippuroiminen
partitive pippuroimista
5th2 pippuroimaisillaan

Related termsEdit

Read in another language