Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

piste +‎ -yttää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpistey̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈpis̠t̪e̞y̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pis‧teyt‧tää

VerbEdit

pisteyttää

  1. (transitive) to rank, to score

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pisteyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pisteytän en pisteytä 1st sing. olen pisteyttänyt en ole pisteyttänyt
2nd sing. pisteytät et pisteytä 2nd sing. olet pisteyttänyt et ole pisteyttänyt
3rd sing. pisteyttää ei pisteytä 3rd sing. on pisteyttänyt ei ole pisteyttänyt
1st plur. pisteytämme emme pisteytä 1st plur. olemme pisteyttäneet emme ole pisteyttäneet
2nd plur. pisteytätte ette pisteytä 2nd plur. olette pisteyttäneet ette ole pisteyttäneet
3rd plur. pisteyttävät eivät pisteytä 3rd plur. ovat pisteyttäneet eivät ole pisteyttäneet
passive pisteytetään ei pisteytetä passive on pisteytetty ei ole pisteytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pisteytin en pisteyttänyt 1st sing. olin pisteyttänyt en ollut pisteyttänyt
2nd sing. pisteytit et pisteyttänyt 2nd sing. olit pisteyttänyt et ollut pisteyttänyt
3rd sing. pisteytti ei pisteyttänyt 3rd sing. oli pisteyttänyt ei ollut pisteyttänyt
1st plur. pisteytimme emme pisteyttäneet 1st plur. olimme pisteyttäneet emme olleet pisteyttäneet
2nd plur. pisteytitte ette pisteyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte pisteyttäneet ette olleet pisteyttäneet
3rd plur. pisteyttivät eivät pisteyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat pisteyttäneet eivät olleet pisteyttäneet
passive pisteytettiin ei pisteytetty passive oli pisteytetty ei ollut pisteytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pisteyttäisin en pisteyttäisi 1st sing. olisin pisteyttänyt en olisi pisteyttänyt
2nd sing. pisteyttäisit et pisteyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit pisteyttänyt et olisi pisteyttänyt
3rd sing. pisteyttäisi ei pisteyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi pisteyttänyt ei olisi pisteyttänyt
1st plur. pisteyttäisimme emme pisteyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme pisteyttäneet emme olisi pisteyttäneet
2nd plur. pisteyttäisitte ette pisteyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pisteyttäneet ette olisi pisteyttäneet
3rd plur. pisteyttäisivät eivät pisteyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pisteyttäneet eivät olisi pisteyttäneet
passive pisteytettäisiin ei pisteytettäisi passive olisi pisteytetty ei olisi pisteytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pisteytä älä pisteytä 2nd sing. ole pisteyttänyt älä ole pisteyttänyt
3rd sing. pisteyttäköön älköön pisteyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pisteyttänyt älköön olko pisteyttänyt
1st plur. pisteyttäkäämme älkäämme pisteyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pisteyttäneet älkäämme olko pisteyttäneet
2nd plur. pisteyttäkää älkää pisteyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pisteyttäneet älkää olko pisteyttäneet
3rd plur. pisteyttäkööt älkööt pisteyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pisteyttäneet älkööt olko pisteyttäneet
passive pisteytettäköön älköön pisteytettäkö passive olkoon pisteytetty älköön olko pisteytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pisteyttänen en pisteyttäne 1st sing. lienen pisteyttänyt en liene pisteyttänyt
2nd sing. pisteyttänet et pisteyttäne 2nd sing. lienet pisteyttänyt et liene pisteyttänyt
3rd sing. pisteyttänee ei pisteyttäne 3rd sing. lienee pisteyttänyt ei liene pisteyttänyt
1st plur. pisteyttänemme emme pisteyttäne 1st plur. lienemme pisteyttäneet emme liene pisteyttäneet
2nd plur. pisteyttänette ette pisteyttäne 2nd plur. lienette pisteyttäneet ette liene pisteyttäneet
3rd plur. pisteyttänevät eivät pisteyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät pisteyttäneet eivät liene pisteyttäneet
passive pisteytettäneen ei pisteytettäne passive lienee pisteytetty ei liene pisteytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pisteyttää present pisteyttävä pisteytettävä
long 1st2 pisteyttääkseen past pisteyttänyt pisteytetty
2nd inessive1 pisteyttäessä pisteytettäessä agent1, 3 pisteyttämä
instructive pisteyttäen negative pisteyttämätön
3rd inessive pisteyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pisteyttämästä
illative pisteyttämään
adessive pisteyttämällä
abessive pisteyttämättä
instructive pisteyttämän pisteytettämän
4th nominative pisteyttäminen
partitive pisteyttämistä
5th2 pisteyttämäisillään