Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

 
Historical (shades) and current (yellow lines) provinces of Finland, historical Ostrobothnia shown in blue.

EtymologyEdit

pohja +‎ -lainen, in which pohja comes from Pohjanmaa (Ostrobothnia), a region of Finland stretching along the east coast of the Gulf of Bothnia.

AdjectiveEdit

pohjalainen (comparative pohjalaisempi, superlative pohjalaisin)

  1. Ostrobothnian (of or pertaining to the region of Ostrobothnia)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of pohjalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative pohjalainen pohjalaiset
genitive pohjalaisen pohjalaisten
pohjalaisien
partitive pohjalaista pohjalaisia
illative pohjalaiseen pohjalaisiin
singular plural
nominative pohjalainen pohjalaiset
accusative nom. pohjalainen pohjalaiset
gen. pohjalaisen
genitive pohjalaisen pohjalaisten
pohjalaisien
partitive pohjalaista pohjalaisia
inessive pohjalaisessa pohjalaisissa
elative pohjalaisesta pohjalaisista
illative pohjalaiseen pohjalaisiin
adessive pohjalaisella pohjalaisilla
ablative pohjalaiselta pohjalaisilta
allative pohjalaiselle pohjalaisille
essive pohjalaisena pohjalaisina
translative pohjalaiseksi pohjalaisiksi
instructive pohjalaisin
abessive pohjalaisetta pohjalaisitta
comitative pohjalaisine

NounEdit

pohjalainen

  1. Ostrobothnian (person)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of pohjalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative pohjalainen pohjalaiset
genitive pohjalaisen pohjalaisten
pohjalaisien
partitive pohjalaista pohjalaisia
illative pohjalaiseen pohjalaisiin
singular plural
nominative pohjalainen pohjalaiset
accusative nom. pohjalainen pohjalaiset
gen. pohjalaisen
genitive pohjalaisen pohjalaisten
pohjalaisien
partitive pohjalaista pohjalaisia
inessive pohjalaisessa pohjalaisissa
elative pohjalaisesta pohjalaisista
illative pohjalaiseen pohjalaisiin
adessive pohjalaisella pohjalaisilla
ablative pohjalaiselta pohjalaisilta
allative pohjalaiselle pohjalaisille
essive pohjalaisena pohjalaisina
translative pohjalaiseksi pohjalaisiksi
instructive pohjalaisin
abessive pohjalaisetta pohjalaisitta
comitative pohjalaisineen

Derived termsEdit