< puhua ‎(to speak, talk)



  1. to be discussed, to get people talking
    Kreikka puhutti Euroopan valtiovarainministereitä.
    Greece was discussed by the European ministers of finance.


Inflection of puhuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhutan en puhuta 1st sing. olen puhuttanut en ole puhuttanut
2nd sing. puhutat et puhuta 2nd sing. olet puhuttanut et ole puhuttanut
3rd sing. puhuttaa ei puhuta 3rd sing. on puhuttanut ei ole puhuttanut
1st plur. puhutamme emme puhuta 1st plur. olemme puhuttaneet emme ole puhuttaneet
2nd plur. puhutatte ette puhuta 2nd plur. olette puhuttaneet ette ole puhuttaneet
3rd plur. puhuttavat eivät puhuta 3rd plur. ovat puhuttaneet eivät ole puhuttaneet
passive puhutetaan ei puhuteta passive on puhutettu ei ole puhutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhutin en puhuttanut 1st sing. olin puhuttanut en ollut puhuttanut
2nd sing. puhutit et puhuttanut 2nd sing. olit puhuttanut et ollut puhuttanut
3rd sing. puhutti ei puhuttanut 3rd sing. oli puhuttanut ei ollut puhuttanut
1st plur. puhutimme emme puhuttaneet 1st plur. olimme puhuttaneet emme olleet puhuttaneet
2nd plur. puhutitte ette puhuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte puhuttaneet ette olleet puhuttaneet
3rd plur. puhuttivat eivät puhuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat puhuttaneet eivät olleet puhuttaneet
passive puhutettiin ei puhutettu passive oli puhutettu ei ollut puhutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhuttaisin en puhuttaisi 1st sing. olisin puhuttanut en olisi puhuttanut
2nd sing. puhuttaisit et puhuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit puhuttanut et olisi puhuttanut
3rd sing. puhuttaisi ei puhuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi puhuttanut ei olisi puhuttanut
1st plur. puhuttaisimme emme puhuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme puhuttaneet emme olisi puhuttaneet
2nd plur. puhuttaisitte ette puhuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhuttaneet ette olisi puhuttaneet
3rd plur. puhuttaisivat eivät puhuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhuttaneet eivät olisi puhuttaneet
passive puhutettaisiin ei puhutettaisi passive olisi puhutettu ei olisi puhutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhuta älä puhuta 2nd sing. ole puhuttanut älä ole puhuttanut
3rd sing. puhuttakoon älköön puhuttako 3rd sing. olkoon puhuttanut älköön olko puhuttanut
1st plur. puhuttakaamme älkäämme puhuttako 1st plur. olkaamme puhuttaneet älkäämme olko puhuttaneet
2nd plur. puhuttakaa älkää puhuttako 2nd plur. olkaa puhuttaneet älkää olko puhuttaneet
3rd plur. puhuttakoot älkööt puhuttako 3rd plur. olkoot puhuttaneet älkööt olko puhuttaneet
passive puhutettakoon älköön puhutettako passive olkoon puhutettu älköön olko puhutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhuttanen en puhuttane 1st sing. lienen puhuttanut en liene puhuttanut
2nd sing. puhuttanet et puhuttane 2nd sing. lienet puhuttanut et liene puhuttanut
3rd sing. puhuttanee ei puhuttane 3rd sing. lienee puhuttanut ei liene puhuttanut
1st plur. puhuttanemme emme puhuttane 1st plur. lienemme puhuttaneet emme liene puhuttaneet
2nd plur. puhuttanette ette puhuttane 2nd plur. lienette puhuttaneet ette liene puhuttaneet
3rd plur. puhuttanevat eivät puhuttane 3rd plur. lienevät puhuttaneet eivät liene puhuttaneet
passive puhutettaneen ei puhutettane passive lienee puhutettu ei liene puhutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhuttaa present puhuttava puhutettava
long 1st2 puhuttaakseen past puhuttanut puhutettu
2nd inessive1 puhuttaessa puhutettaessa agent1, 3 puhuttama
instructive puhuttaen negative puhuttamaton
3rd inessive puhuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhuttamasta
illative puhuttamaan
adessive puhuttamalla
abessive puhuttamatta
instructive puhuttaman puhutettaman
4th nominative puhuttaminen
partitive puhuttamista
5th2 puhuttamaisillaan

See alsoEdit

Read in another language