Passive aspect of the verb pullistaa.


pullistua (intransitive)

  1. to protrude, bulge outward
  2. to balloon


Inflection of pullistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistun en pullistu 1st sing. olen pullistunut en ole pullistunut
2nd sing. pullistut et pullistu 2nd sing. olet pullistunut et ole pullistunut
3rd sing. pullistuu ei pullistu 3rd sing. on pullistunut ei ole pullistunut
1st plur. pullistumme emme pullistu 1st plur. olemme pullistuneet emme ole pullistuneet
2nd plur. pullistutte ette pullistu 2nd plur. olette pullistuneet ette ole pullistuneet
3rd plur. pullistuvat eivät pullistu 3rd plur. ovat pullistuneet eivät ole pullistuneet
passive pullistutaan ei pullistuta passive on pullistuttu ei ole pullistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistuin en pullistunut 1st sing. olin pullistunut en ollut pullistunut
2nd sing. pullistuit et pullistunut 2nd sing. olit pullistunut et ollut pullistunut
3rd sing. pullistui ei pullistunut 3rd sing. oli pullistunut ei ollut pullistunut
1st plur. pullistuimme emme pullistuneet 1st plur. olimme pullistuneet emme olleet pullistuneet
2nd plur. pullistuitte ette pullistuneet 2nd plur. olitte pullistuneet ette olleet pullistuneet
3rd plur. pullistuivat eivät pullistuneet 3rd plur. olivat pullistuneet eivät olleet pullistuneet
passive pullistuttiin ei pullistuttu passive oli pullistuttu ei ollut pullistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistuisin en pullistuisi 1st sing. olisin pullistunut en olisi pullistunut
2nd sing. pullistuisit et pullistuisi 2nd sing. olisit pullistunut et olisi pullistunut
3rd sing. pullistuisi ei pullistuisi 3rd sing. olisi pullistunut ei olisi pullistunut
1st plur. pullistuisimme emme pullistuisi 1st plur. olisimme pullistuneet emme olisi pullistuneet
2nd plur. pullistuisitte ette pullistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pullistuneet ette olisi pullistuneet
3rd plur. pullistuisivat eivät pullistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pullistuneet eivät olisi pullistuneet
passive pullistuttaisiin ei pullistuttaisi passive olisi pullistuttu ei olisi pullistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pullistu älä pullistu 2nd sing. ole pullistunut älä ole pullistunut
3rd sing. pullistukoon älköön pullistuko 3rd sing. olkoon pullistunut älköön olko pullistunut
1st plur. pullistukaamme älkäämme pullistuko 1st plur. olkaamme pullistuneet älkäämme olko pullistuneet
2nd plur. pullistukaa älkää pullistuko 2nd plur. olkaa pullistuneet älkää olko pullistuneet
3rd plur. pullistukoot älkööt pullistuko 3rd plur. olkoot pullistuneet älkööt olko pullistuneet
passive pullistuttakoon älköön pullistuttako passive olkoon pullistuttu älköön olko pullistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistunen en pullistune 1st sing. lienen pullistunut en liene pullistunut
2nd sing. pullistunet et pullistune 2nd sing. lienet pullistunut et liene pullistunut
3rd sing. pullistunee ei pullistune 3rd sing. lienee pullistunut ei liene pullistunut
1st plur. pullistunemme emme pullistune 1st plur. lienemme pullistuneet emme liene pullistuneet
2nd plur. pullistunette ette pullistune 2nd plur. lienette pullistuneet ette liene pullistuneet
3rd plur. pullistunevat eivät pullistune 3rd plur. lienevät pullistuneet eivät liene pullistuneet
passive pullistuttaneen ei pullistuttane passive lienee pullistuttu ei liene pullistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pullistua present pullistuva pullistuttava
long 1st2 pullistuakseen past pullistunut pullistuttu
2nd inessive1 pullistuessa pullistuttaessa agent1, 3 pullistuma
instructive pullistuen negative pullistumaton
3rd inessive pullistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pullistumasta
illative pullistumaan
adessive pullistumalla
abessive pullistumatta
instructive pullistuman pullistuttaman
4th nominative pullistuminen
partitive pullistumista
5th2 pullistumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language